Baptisms at the Military Chapel, Keiskama Hoek, 1859 - 1869
Cory Library, Grahamstown, MS 19 153
A note at the end of the register reads: "Ensuing registers until 1882 destroyed by fire".
No 1
Kate, born 1 July 1859, baptised 31 July 1859
Daughter of Thomas and Eliza BENNING of Keiskama Hoek, Barrack Sergeant, late 2nd Queen’s
No 2
John Henry, born 3 July 1859, baptised 31 July 1859
Son of John and Caroline HESSEL of Keiskama Hoek, baker and general trader, late British German Legion
No 3
Ernest Augustus, born 10 December 1859, baptised 29 January 1860
Son of William and Leonora Alford KNIGHT of Keiskama Hoek, Barrack Master
No 4
Clara Sophia, born 8 January 1860, baptised 29 January 1860
Daughter of David and Sarah HENDRICKS of Keiskama Hoek, Private, Cape Mounted Rifles
No 5
Wilhelmina Flora, born 15 February 1856, baptised 5 February 1860
Daughter of David and Sarah HENDRICKS of Keiskama Hoek, Private, Cape Mounted Rifles
No 6
Frederic William, born 24 December 1859, baptised 27 February 1860
Son of Godfrey and Minna Maria PAUL of Keiskama Hoek, labourer, German emigrant
No 7
Charles William August, born 1860, baptised 26 February 1860
Son of Gustave and Frederica FRAUENSTEIN of Keiskama Hoek, workman, German emigrant
No 8
Johann Francois Henry, born 1860, no baptism date
Son of Willem and Christiana SCHEIDERVELT of Keiskama Hoek. German emigrant
No 9
Johanne Marie Louise, born 1860, no baptism date
Daughter of Henry KREBS and Louise (born TESCH) of Keiskama Hoek, German emigrant
No 10
Johannes Franz Heinrich, born 1860, no baptism date
Son of Julius OTTO and Christian (born SHARWALL) of Keiskama Hoek, Prussian emigrant settler
No 11
Karl August Heinrich, born 15 May 1860, no baptism date
Son of Heinrich August Karl BÜCHLER and Louise (born STARGARD) of Keiskama Hoek, farmer, German emigrant
No 12
Hannah Franciska, born January 1860, baptised 19 February 1860
Daughter of Joseph and Theresia SCHNEIDER, of Keiskama Hoek, German emigrant
No 13
Elizabeth Mary Anne, born 26 June 1852, baptised 15 April 1860
Daughter of Johan and Theodosia HOLMAN of Keiskama Hoek, farmer, British German Legion
(Registered at Dedham in the County of Essex, England)
No 14
Alexander Thomas William, born 26 September 1859, baptised 15 April 1860
Son of John and Jane PHILLIPS of Debe Flats, Fort White, farmer
No 15
Florence, born 11 April 1860, baptised 29 April 1860
Daughter of John Henry and Virginia Anna BUTLER of Debe Flats, farmer
No 16
William Edward, born 4 April 1860, baptised 13 May 1860
Son of Edward and Jane THOMAS of Fort White, Private 2nd Battalion 13th Light Infantry
No 17
Harriett Ann, born 1 August 1860, baptised 9 September 1860
Daughter of Montagu and Sarah BARTON of Keiskama Hoek, Captain 85th King’s Light Infantry
No 18
Henry James, born 4 August 1860, baptised 9 September 1860
Son of William and Eliza RUNDLE of Keiskama Hoek, Private 85th light Infantry
No 19
Herbert James, born 6 September 1860, baptised 14 October 1860
Son of George and Margaret THOMPSON of Keiskama Hoek, farmer and general trader
No 20
Edwin Alfred, born 13 October 1860, baptised 9 December 1860
Son of Henry and Elizabeth BULLEN of Keiskama Hoek, Lance Corporal, Royal Engineers
No 21
James Alfred, born 10 November 1860, baptised 9 December 1860
Son of Henry and Jemima Matilda BRADSHAW of Keiskama Hoek, Sergeant, cape Mounted Rifles
No 22
Mabel Alfreda Alice Violante, born 11 August 1860, baptised 23 December 1860
Daughter of John and Aurelia PAYNE of Debe Flats, Fort White, farmer
No 23
Edwin, born 17 December 1860, baptised 6 January 1861
Son of William and Ellen Elizabeth WATKINS of Keiskama Hoek, Bugle Major, 85th King’s Light Infantry
No 24
Veila, born 6 February 1858, baptised 20 January 1861
Daughter of Jephthah and Fakie GOLIATH of Keiskama Hoek, late Cape Mounted Rifles
No 25
Alice Jemima, born 24 January, baptised 10 February 1861
Daughter of Johan and Sarah Theresa WALKER of Keiskama Hoek, Private 85th Light Infantry
No 26
Norah Frederica Caroline, born 7 September 1860, baptised 24 March 1861
Daughter of Henry and Norah MÄRZ of Keiskama Hoek, military settler, British German Legion, labourer
No 27
Johanna Wilhelmina, born 7 March 1861, baptised 26 March 1861
Daughter of William and Wilhelmina SCHENK of Keiskama Hoek, farmer, German emigrant
No 28
Charles Johannes, born 14 November 1858, baptised 14 April 1861
Son of David and Maria BOER of King William’s Town and Keiskama Hoek, Private, Cape Mounted Rifles
No 29
Cornelia, born 10 February 1858, baptised 14 April 1861
Daughter of David and Mary APRIL of King William’s Town and Keiskama Hoek, Private, Cape Mounted Rifles
No 30
Kate Osborne, born 1 June 1861, baptised 23 June 1861
Daughter of Richard and Catherine Mary SMITH of Keiskama Hoek, Corporal, 85th Light Infantry
No 31
Edith Frances, born 30 June 1861, baptised 4 August 1861
Daughter of Thomas and Margaret Elizabeth CARVER of Keiskama Hoek, contractor, agent and farmer
No 32
Annie Maria Douglas, born 7 July 1861, baptised 18 August 1861
Daughter of Martha POEL or SWANEPOEL (both names entered)
No 33
Pauline Wilhelmine Auguste, born August 1861, baptised 9 September 1861
Daughter of Ferdinand and Wilhelmine SCHWAN of Keiskama Hoek, farmer and German emigrant (Prussian)
No 34
Henry Julius Theodore, born 20 June 1861, baptised 15 September 1861
Son of Friedrick and Maria SCHRÖDER of Keiskama Hoek, farmer and German emigrant
No 35
Frederick William, born 19 September 1861, baptised 21 October 1861
Son of Friedrick and Carolina PAGEL of Keiskama Hoek, farmer and German emigrant
No 36
Mary Anne, born 29 October 1861, baptised 19 November 1861
Daughter of William and Margaret Martha RING of British Kaffraria, farmer
No 37
William Edward, born 2 October 1861, baptised 10 November 1861
Son of John and Elizabeth KELLY of Keiskama Hoek, blacksmith and trader
No 38
Charles Frederick Montagu, born 21 November 1861, baptised 25 December 1861
Son of Montagu and Sarah BARTON of Keiskama Hoek, Captain 85th Light Infantry
No 39
John Frederic William, born 6 January 1861, baptised 14 February 1862
Son of William Frederic and Frederica Hannah KOMM of Keiskama Hoek, Prussian emigrant and farmer
No 40
William Henry, born 9 January 1862, baptised 23 February 1862
Son of William and Margaret Corrigan of Keiskama Hoek Crown Reserve, labourer
No 41
Mary Susan, born 12 February 1862, baptised 16 March 1862
Daughter of Joseph Grey and Lucy WILSON of Keiskama Hoek, Sergeant 85th Light Infantry
No 42
Maria Angelina, born 15 April 1862, baptised 27 April 1862
Daughter of Henry and Elizabeth BULLEN of Keiskama Hoek, 2nd Corporal Royal Engineers
No 43
Henry, born 12 August 1862, baptised 31 August 1862
Son of George and Elizabeth COATES of Keiskama Hoek, Private 10th Regiment
No 44
Margaret Ellen, born 10 September 1862, baptised 20 October 1862
Daughter of Alexander and Mary Ann JAMES of Dohne, Stutterheim, farmer and general trader
No 45
Ada, born 14 July 1862, baptised 28 October 1862
Daughter of John Henry and Virginia Anna BUTLER of Debe Flats, Fort White, farmer
No 46
George William, born 4 November 1862, baptised 30 November 1862
Son of Samuel and Emily SUTTON of Keiskama Hoek, Armourer Sergeant 10th Regiment
No 47
Charles Henry Gustav, born 14 December 1862, baptised 28 December 1862
Son of Gustav and Frederica FRAUENSTEIN of Keiskama Hoek, German Settler, late British German Legion
No 48
Koba Johanna, born23 January 1862, baptised 4 January 1863
Daughter of Daniel and Sophia Ann Margaret STEWARD of Keiskama Hoek, farmer and general dealer
No 49
Elizabeth, born 11 November 1862, baptised 11 January 1863
Daughter of David and Sarah HENDRICKS of Keiskama Hoek, farmer, late Private Cape Mounted Rifles
No 50
Sarah Paulina Dorothea, born 6 March 1863, baptised 22 March 1863
Daughter of Paulus and Doratha MASIZA of Keiskama Hoek, missionary teacher at St Matthew’s Station
Error in numbering. Entries jump from No. 50 to no. 61.
No 61
Elizabeth Matilda, born 4 April 1863, baptised 19 April 1863
Daughter of Henry and Jemima Matilda BRADSHAW of Keiskama Hoek, farmer, late Sergeant Cape Mounted Rifles
No 62
William John, born 15 April 1863, baptised 26 April 1863
Son of James Davidson and Isabella SHARPE of Keiskama Hoek, Colour Sergeant 96th Regiment
No 63
Mary Ellen, born 2 March 1863, baptised 26 April 1863
Daughter of William and Lillian CREELMAN of Keiskama Hoek, Private 96th Regiment
No 64
Mary Catherine, born 12 April 1863, baptised 27 April 1863
Daughter of William Henry and Elizabeth BIDGOOD of Keiskama Hoek, Lance Corporal 96th Regiment
No 65
Ann, born 24 March 1863, baptised 3 May 1863
Daughter of Joseph and Ellen Elizabeth BUTCHER of Keiskama Hoek, Private 96th Regiment
No 66
Frederick John, born 23 March 1863, baptised 10 May 1863
Son of Frederick and Elizabeth HOY of Keiskama Hoek, Corporal 96th Regiment
No 67
Charles Douglas, born 20 March 1863, baptised 17 May 1863
Son of Martha POEL of Keiskama Hoek
No 68
Edmund Walter, born 31 March 1862, baptised 14 June 1863
Son of James and Anne JAMIESON of Keiskama Hoek, Quartermaster 96th Regiment
No 69
John Thomas, born 28 April 1863, baptised 14 June 1863
Son of John and Mary Agnes WILLIAMS of Keiskama Hoek, Private 96th Regiment
No 70
Margaret Anne, born 6 June 1863, baptised 27 June 1863
Daughter of Stephen Henry Kenneth and Annie Emma Matilda WILSON of King William’s Town, Lieutenant 85th King’s Light Infantry
No 71
William, born 5 June 1863, baptised 5 July 1863
Son of William and Catherine CLARK of Keiskama Hoek, Sergeant, Cape Mounted Rifles
No 72
Julius August, born 2 June 1863, baptised 5 July 1863
Son of Friedrich and Karoliene KASHAGEN of Keiskama Hoek, farmer, German emigrant
No 73
Honora, born 15 June 1863, baptised 26 July 1863
Daughter of George and Catherine GODFREY of Keiskama Hoek, Corporal 96th Regiment
No 74
Maud Olivia, born 22 June 1863, baptised 9 August 1863
Daughter of Francis Lennox George and Louisa GREY of Keiskama Hoek, Lieutenant 96th Regiment
No 75
Gertrude, born 20 July 1863, baptised 9 August 1863
Daughter of Park and Sarah GREENACRE of Keiskama Hoek, Private, 96th Regiment
No 76
Charles William Perks, born 18 June 1863, baptised 29 August 1863
Son of John DOUGLAS and Sarah DE FENZI, Debe Flats, Fort White, late Captain, British German Legion
No 77
Thomas Robert Harrison, born 18 March 1863, baptised 13 September 1863
Son of George HARRISON and Esther Theresa VAN DER PLÂCHE, widow of late member of the British German Legion
No 78
Augusta Von Seidlitz, born 27 July, baptised 18 October 1863
Daughter of Charles William Ferdinand and Margaret Letitia STIER of Keiskama Hoek, Bandmaster 96th Regiment
No 79
Albert Edward, born 18 October 1863, baptised 8 November 1863
Son of George and Sarah COLLINGWOOD of Keiskama Hoek, Corporal 96th Regiment
No 80
John William, born 17 October 1863, baptised 29 November 1863
Son of Thomas and Margaret DAVIS of Keiskama Hoek, Sergeant 96th Regiment
No 81
Emily, born 1 November 1863, baptised 10 December 1863
Daughter of James and Mary Ann JOHNSON of Windvogleberg, Private 2/10th Regiment
No 82
Catherine, born 20 December 1848, baptised 3 February 1864
Daughter of David and Sarah HENDRICKS of Keiskama Hoek, farmer, late Cape Mounted Rifles
No 83
David, born 19 May 1850, baptised 3 February 1864
Son of David and Sarah HENDRICKS of Keiskama Hoek, farmer, late Cape Mounted Rifles
No 84
James William Watson, born 26 February 1864, baptised 10 April 1864
Son of William Newton and Emma Jane WOODMANSER(?) of Keiskama Hoek, Hospital Sergeant, 96th Regiment
No 85
Arthur, born 29 December 1863, baptised 11 April 1864
Son of Maria THOMPSON of Dohne, late of Gibraltar
No 86
John, born 3 March 1864, baptised 17 April 1864
Son of Robert and Isabella LOCKHART of Keiskama Hoek, Private 96th Regiment
No 87
Elizabeth, born 22 January 1864, baptised 15 May 1864
Daughter of James and Elizabeth CHRISTIE of Keiskama Hoek, Private 96th Regiment
No 88
George Henry, born 7 May 1864, baptised 23 May 1864
Son of John and Charlotte BLACK of Dohne, Commissariat storekeeper, late Sergeant 85th Light Infantry
No 89
George Arthur Theodore, born 27 April 1864, baptised 11 June 1864
Son of George Frederick Campbell and Charlotte Frances BRAY of Keiskama Hoek, Major commanding 96th Regiment
No 90
Henry, born 8 June 1864, baptised 19 June 1864
Son of James and Maryann LUNN of Keiskama Hoek, Private 96th Regiment
No 91
William Robert Samuel, born 21 January 1864, baptised 26 June 1864
Son of W H AUSTIN, Sergeant of Instruction of Musketry 85th Light Infantry and Elizabeth MACDONALD of Keiskama Hoek
No 92
Herbert Edgar, born 7 November 1863, baptised 28 July 1864
Son of Samuel and Sophia Augusta LARTER of Windvogelberg, contractor’s agent
No 93
Julius Fredrich August, born 11 December 1863, baptised 8 August 1864
Son of Herman and Wilhelmina Frederica RUDOLPH of Ohlsen, Dohne, farmer, late German military settler
No 94
William, born 26 August 1864, baptised 16 October 1864
Son of William and Mary MORTON of Keiskama Hoek, Private 11th Regiment 2nd Battalion
No 95
Lewis Livingstone, born 6 October 1864, baptised 13 November 1864
Son of Richard and Annie Mary MAUNSELL of Keiskama Hoek, Captain 11th Regiment
No 96
Charles Alfred, born 31 October 1864, baptised 4 December 1864
Son of James and Elizabeth FISHER of Keiskama Hoek, Private 11th Regiment
No 97
Louis Heinrich Hermann, born 31 July 1864, baptised 19 December 1864
Son of Hermann and Emilie KRAMER of Dohne, German settler, gunsmith
No 98
Elizabeth Amelia Caroline, born 6 October 1864, baptised 19 December 1864
Daughter of Johann and Christine LOTZ of Dohne, German settler, labourer
No 99
Adolph Peter Gottlieb, born 15 June 1864, baptised 19 December 1864
Son of Ignatz and Elisabeth DEMMER of Dohne, German settler, labourer
No 100
Heinrich Valentin, born 6 October 1864, baptised 19 December 1864
Son of Johann and Catherina DAUBERMANN of Dohne, German settler, farmer
No 101
Matilde Agnes, born 24 February 1864, baptised 19 December 1864
Daughter of Julius BÜTTNER of Dohne, German settler, labourer, and Wilhelmine KUMM of Dohne
No 102
Friedrich August Carl, born 15 February 1864, baptised 19 December 1864
Son of Christian and Wilhelmine TIEDT of Dohne, German settler, farmer
No 103
Bertha Frederica, born 8 September 1864, baptised 19 December 1864
Daughter of August and Catharina ARNOLD of Dohne, German settler
No 104
Rudolph Hermann, born 8 November 1864, baptised 19 December 1864
Son of Albert and Wilhelmine SUNKE of Dohne, German settler
No 105
Charles Henry, born 24 December 1864, baptised 8 January 1865
Son of John and Mary HOBSON of Keiskama Hoek, Barrack Sergeant
No 106
Ernestine Wilhelmine Paulina, born 11 January 1865, baptised 28 February 1865
Daughter of Christian and Caroline PAGEL of Keiskama Hoek, labourer, German emigrant
No 107
John, born 9 April 1864, baptised 5 March 1865
Son of David and Sophia Maria Margarita STEWARD of Keiskama Hoek, farmer and general dealer
No 108
Florence Rosa, born 24 February 1865, baptised 9 May 1865
Daughter of Charles and Maria Johanna Antoinette CURRIE of Keiskama Hoek, Lieutenant Cape Mounted Rifles
No 109
Jarvis, born 5 September 1865, baptised 14 September 1865
Son of Allie and Katherine Christina HENDRICKS of Keiskama Hoek, Private Cape Mounted Rifles
No 110
William Hercules, born 18 November 1865, baptised 20 November 1865
Son of William Henry and Sarah WELMAN of Keiskama Hoek, Captain 99th Regiment
No 111
Charles, born 25 November 1865, baptised 3 December 1865
Son of Charles and Mary WILTSHIRE of Keiskama Hoek, Private 99th Regiment
No 112
Frances Elizabeth, born 28 November 1865, baptised 10 December 1865
Daughter of John Andrew and Frances Amelia CURNOW of Keiskama Hoek, Private 99th Regiment
No 113
William, born 19 November 1865, baptised 31 December 1865
Son of Henry and Alice WALMSLEY of Keiskama Hoek, Sergeant Army Hospital Corps
No 114
Mary Ellen, born 1 February 1866, baptised 4 February 1866
daughter of Charles and Ellen ROBINSON of Keiskama Hoek, Private 99th Regiment
No 115
Sarah, born 5 May 1866, baptised 3 June 1866
Daughter of William and Hannah NORTH of Keiskama Hoek, Corporal Cape Mounted Rifles
No 116
James Henry, born 19 July 1866, baptised 2 September 1866
Son of James and Bridget CARTER of Keiskama Hoek, Private 99th Regiment
No 117
John, born 12 March 1853, baptised 14 October 1866
Son of Cobus and Rachel ADAMS of Keiskama Hoek, farrier, late Sergeant Cape Mounted Rifles
No 118
Allie, born 7 May 1856, baptised 14 October 1866
Son of Cobus and Rachel ADAMS of Keiskama Hoek, farrier, late Sergeant Cape Mounted Rifles
No 119
Henry Jacobus, born 6 September 1866, baptised 14 October 1866
Son of Cobus and Rachel ADAMS of Keiskama Hoek, farrier, late Sergeant Cape Mounted Rifles
No 120
Richard Joseph, born 16 October 1866, baptised 4 November 1866
Son of Richard Joseph and Ann WHITE of Keiskama Hoek, Private 99th Regiment
No 121
Frederick, born 29 September 1842 at Dover, Kent, baptised 16 December 1866
Son of Frederick and Elizabeth DYER of London, England, gentleman
No 122
Charles, born 17 December 1850 at Lewes, Sussex, baptised 16 December 1866
Son of Frederick and Elizabeth DYER of London, England, gentleman
No 123
Henry, born 17 October 1866, baptised 18 January 1867
Son of Henry and Betsy DAVID of Keiskama Hoek, labourer
No 124
Robert Henry, born 24 December 1866, baptised 3 February 1867
Son of Joseph and Eliza COTTINGHAM of Keiskama Hoek, Sergeant 99th Regiment
No 125
William Nettleton, born 31 January 1867, baptised 17 March 1867
Son of William and Caroline SIMPSON of Keiskama Hoek, farmer
No 126
George, born 7 March 1867, baptised 14 April 1867
Son of Sarah LITTLE of Keiskama Hoek
No 127
Allie Manuel, born 24 April 1867, baptised 12 May 1867
Son of Jarvie Allie and Katherine Christina HENDRICKS of Keiskama Hoek, Private Cape Mounted Rifles
No 128
Mary Helen, born 16 May 1867, baptised 16 June 1867
Daughter of John and Mary HOBSON of Keiskama Hoek, Barrack Sergeant
No 129
Esther, born 24 July 1867, baptised 1 September 1867
Daughter of Charles and Mary BRANDON of Keiskama Hoek, Private Cape Mounted Rifles, saddler
No 130
Friedericke Auguste Wilhelmine, born 1 June 1867, baptised 30 June 1867
Daughter of August and Auguste PEINKE of Keiskama Hoek, German farmer and trader
No 131
William Martin, born 11 August 1867, baptised 8 September 1867
Son of Henry and Helene SPRING of Keiskama Hoek, catechist
No 132
Friedericke Wilhelmine, born 2 August 1867, baptised 8 September 1867
Daughter of Wilhelm and Friederiks SCHENK of Keiskama Hoek, farmer
No 133
Frederic William, born 27 September 1867, baptised 20 October 1867
Son of Edmund and Ellen WILD of Keiskama Hoek, contractor's agent
No 134
Eva Isabella, born 25 October 1867, baptised 25 October 1867
Daughter of Alexander and Angelica Martha FRASER of Keiskama Hoek, Captain H.M. 10th Regiment
No 135
Amelia Adrina, born 29 October 1867, baptised 17 November 1867
Daughter of William and Leah MILLER of Keiskama Hoek, barman
No 136
Margaret, born 12 December 1867, baptised 5 January 1868
Daughter of Frederick and Frances DYER of Keiskama Hoek, general trader
No 137
Martines William Tindal, born 31 December 1866, baptised 3 March 1868
Son of Martines Antony and Bertha Caroline SEEBRETS of Gulu Valley, Keiskama Hoek, farmer
No 138
Eliza, born 21 January 1868, baptised 17 May 1868
Daughter of William and Hannah NORTH of Keiskama Hoek, Private, Cape Mounted Rifles
No 139
Frederica Sarah, born 3 February 1867, baptised 31 May 1868
Daughter of Albert and Hannah Elizabeth CHINNAR of Bailey's Grave, Keiskama Hoek, sawyer
No 140
Hannah, born 13 February 1868, baptised 16 August 1868
Daughter of James and Eliza HART of Keiskama Hoek, labourer
No 141
Henry William, born 3 September 1868, baptised 18 October 1868
Son of George and Ann Thornton CORBET of Keiskama Hoek, Sergeant Cape Corps
No 142
Elizabeth Mary, born 14 January 1869, baptised 28 February 1869
Daughter of Thomas and Sarah GIBBS of Keiskama Hoek, Sergeant A.H.C.
No 143
Augustus Gerald, born 17 April 1869, baptised 25 April 1869
Son of Henry F G and Kate WEBSTER of Keiskama Hoek, Captain 2/20th Regiment
No 144
Charles George, born 20 April 1869, baptised 6 May 1869
Son of John William and Louisa TAYLOR of Keiskama Hoek, Sergeant 2/20th Regiment
No 145
Caroline Maud, born 20 July 1869, baptised 5 September 1869
Daughter of William and Caroline SIMPSON of Keiskama Hoek, farmer and storekeeper
No 146
Alfred Augustus, born 27 August 1869, baptised 12 September 1869
Son of John and Mary HOBSON of Keiskama Hoek, Barrack Sergeant
No 147
Robert Gordon, born 6 December 1869, baptised 25 December 1869
Son of William C and Rebecca A H NICOLSON of Keiskama Hoek, Captain Sape Mounted Rifles
No 148
Emily Alberta, born 1 August 1869, baptised 26 December 1869
Daughter of Albert and Anna CHINNAR of Debe Nek, labourer
A note at the end of the register reads: "Ensuing registers until 1882 destroyed by fire".
No 1
Kate, born 1 July 1859, baptised 31 July 1859
Daughter of Thomas and Eliza BENNING of Keiskama Hoek, Barrack Sergeant, late 2nd Queen’s
No 2
John Henry, born 3 July 1859, baptised 31 July 1859
Son of John and Caroline HESSEL of Keiskama Hoek, baker and general trader, late British German Legion
No 3
Ernest Augustus, born 10 December 1859, baptised 29 January 1860
Son of William and Leonora Alford KNIGHT of Keiskama Hoek, Barrack Master
No 4
Clara Sophia, born 8 January 1860, baptised 29 January 1860
Daughter of David and Sarah HENDRICKS of Keiskama Hoek, Private, Cape Mounted Rifles
No 5
Wilhelmina Flora, born 15 February 1856, baptised 5 February 1860
Daughter of David and Sarah HENDRICKS of Keiskama Hoek, Private, Cape Mounted Rifles
No 6
Frederic William, born 24 December 1859, baptised 27 February 1860
Son of Godfrey and Minna Maria PAUL of Keiskama Hoek, labourer, German emigrant
No 7
Charles William August, born 1860, baptised 26 February 1860
Son of Gustave and Frederica FRAUENSTEIN of Keiskama Hoek, workman, German emigrant
No 8
Johann Francois Henry, born 1860, no baptism date
Son of Willem and Christiana SCHEIDERVELT of Keiskama Hoek. German emigrant
No 9
Johanne Marie Louise, born 1860, no baptism date
Daughter of Henry KREBS and Louise (born TESCH) of Keiskama Hoek, German emigrant
No 10
Johannes Franz Heinrich, born 1860, no baptism date
Son of Julius OTTO and Christian (born SHARWALL) of Keiskama Hoek, Prussian emigrant settler
No 11
Karl August Heinrich, born 15 May 1860, no baptism date
Son of Heinrich August Karl BÜCHLER and Louise (born STARGARD) of Keiskama Hoek, farmer, German emigrant
No 12
Hannah Franciska, born January 1860, baptised 19 February 1860
Daughter of Joseph and Theresia SCHNEIDER, of Keiskama Hoek, German emigrant
No 13
Elizabeth Mary Anne, born 26 June 1852, baptised 15 April 1860
Daughter of Johan and Theodosia HOLMAN of Keiskama Hoek, farmer, British German Legion
(Registered at Dedham in the County of Essex, England)
No 14
Alexander Thomas William, born 26 September 1859, baptised 15 April 1860
Son of John and Jane PHILLIPS of Debe Flats, Fort White, farmer
No 15
Florence, born 11 April 1860, baptised 29 April 1860
Daughter of John Henry and Virginia Anna BUTLER of Debe Flats, farmer
No 16
William Edward, born 4 April 1860, baptised 13 May 1860
Son of Edward and Jane THOMAS of Fort White, Private 2nd Battalion 13th Light Infantry
No 17
Harriett Ann, born 1 August 1860, baptised 9 September 1860
Daughter of Montagu and Sarah BARTON of Keiskama Hoek, Captain 85th King’s Light Infantry
No 18
Henry James, born 4 August 1860, baptised 9 September 1860
Son of William and Eliza RUNDLE of Keiskama Hoek, Private 85th light Infantry
No 19
Herbert James, born 6 September 1860, baptised 14 October 1860
Son of George and Margaret THOMPSON of Keiskama Hoek, farmer and general trader
No 20
Edwin Alfred, born 13 October 1860, baptised 9 December 1860
Son of Henry and Elizabeth BULLEN of Keiskama Hoek, Lance Corporal, Royal Engineers
No 21
James Alfred, born 10 November 1860, baptised 9 December 1860
Son of Henry and Jemima Matilda BRADSHAW of Keiskama Hoek, Sergeant, cape Mounted Rifles
No 22
Mabel Alfreda Alice Violante, born 11 August 1860, baptised 23 December 1860
Daughter of John and Aurelia PAYNE of Debe Flats, Fort White, farmer
No 23
Edwin, born 17 December 1860, baptised 6 January 1861
Son of William and Ellen Elizabeth WATKINS of Keiskama Hoek, Bugle Major, 85th King’s Light Infantry
No 24
Veila, born 6 February 1858, baptised 20 January 1861
Daughter of Jephthah and Fakie GOLIATH of Keiskama Hoek, late Cape Mounted Rifles
No 25
Alice Jemima, born 24 January, baptised 10 February 1861
Daughter of Johan and Sarah Theresa WALKER of Keiskama Hoek, Private 85th Light Infantry
No 26
Norah Frederica Caroline, born 7 September 1860, baptised 24 March 1861
Daughter of Henry and Norah MÄRZ of Keiskama Hoek, military settler, British German Legion, labourer
No 27
Johanna Wilhelmina, born 7 March 1861, baptised 26 March 1861
Daughter of William and Wilhelmina SCHENK of Keiskama Hoek, farmer, German emigrant
No 28
Charles Johannes, born 14 November 1858, baptised 14 April 1861
Son of David and Maria BOER of King William’s Town and Keiskama Hoek, Private, Cape Mounted Rifles
No 29
Cornelia, born 10 February 1858, baptised 14 April 1861
Daughter of David and Mary APRIL of King William’s Town and Keiskama Hoek, Private, Cape Mounted Rifles
No 30
Kate Osborne, born 1 June 1861, baptised 23 June 1861
Daughter of Richard and Catherine Mary SMITH of Keiskama Hoek, Corporal, 85th Light Infantry
No 31
Edith Frances, born 30 June 1861, baptised 4 August 1861
Daughter of Thomas and Margaret Elizabeth CARVER of Keiskama Hoek, contractor, agent and farmer
No 32
Annie Maria Douglas, born 7 July 1861, baptised 18 August 1861
Daughter of Martha POEL or SWANEPOEL (both names entered)
No 33
Pauline Wilhelmine Auguste, born August 1861, baptised 9 September 1861
Daughter of Ferdinand and Wilhelmine SCHWAN of Keiskama Hoek, farmer and German emigrant (Prussian)
No 34
Henry Julius Theodore, born 20 June 1861, baptised 15 September 1861
Son of Friedrick and Maria SCHRÖDER of Keiskama Hoek, farmer and German emigrant
No 35
Frederick William, born 19 September 1861, baptised 21 October 1861
Son of Friedrick and Carolina PAGEL of Keiskama Hoek, farmer and German emigrant
No 36
Mary Anne, born 29 October 1861, baptised 19 November 1861
Daughter of William and Margaret Martha RING of British Kaffraria, farmer
No 37
William Edward, born 2 October 1861, baptised 10 November 1861
Son of John and Elizabeth KELLY of Keiskama Hoek, blacksmith and trader
No 38
Charles Frederick Montagu, born 21 November 1861, baptised 25 December 1861
Son of Montagu and Sarah BARTON of Keiskama Hoek, Captain 85th Light Infantry
No 39
John Frederic William, born 6 January 1861, baptised 14 February 1862
Son of William Frederic and Frederica Hannah KOMM of Keiskama Hoek, Prussian emigrant and farmer
No 40
William Henry, born 9 January 1862, baptised 23 February 1862
Son of William and Margaret Corrigan of Keiskama Hoek Crown Reserve, labourer
No 41
Mary Susan, born 12 February 1862, baptised 16 March 1862
Daughter of Joseph Grey and Lucy WILSON of Keiskama Hoek, Sergeant 85th Light Infantry
No 42
Maria Angelina, born 15 April 1862, baptised 27 April 1862
Daughter of Henry and Elizabeth BULLEN of Keiskama Hoek, 2nd Corporal Royal Engineers
No 43
Henry, born 12 August 1862, baptised 31 August 1862
Son of George and Elizabeth COATES of Keiskama Hoek, Private 10th Regiment
No 44
Margaret Ellen, born 10 September 1862, baptised 20 October 1862
Daughter of Alexander and Mary Ann JAMES of Dohne, Stutterheim, farmer and general trader
No 45
Ada, born 14 July 1862, baptised 28 October 1862
Daughter of John Henry and Virginia Anna BUTLER of Debe Flats, Fort White, farmer
No 46
George William, born 4 November 1862, baptised 30 November 1862
Son of Samuel and Emily SUTTON of Keiskama Hoek, Armourer Sergeant 10th Regiment
No 47
Charles Henry Gustav, born 14 December 1862, baptised 28 December 1862
Son of Gustav and Frederica FRAUENSTEIN of Keiskama Hoek, German Settler, late British German Legion
No 48
Koba Johanna, born23 January 1862, baptised 4 January 1863
Daughter of Daniel and Sophia Ann Margaret STEWARD of Keiskama Hoek, farmer and general dealer
No 49
Elizabeth, born 11 November 1862, baptised 11 January 1863
Daughter of David and Sarah HENDRICKS of Keiskama Hoek, farmer, late Private Cape Mounted Rifles
No 50
Sarah Paulina Dorothea, born 6 March 1863, baptised 22 March 1863
Daughter of Paulus and Doratha MASIZA of Keiskama Hoek, missionary teacher at St Matthew’s Station
Error in numbering. Entries jump from No. 50 to no. 61.
No 61
Elizabeth Matilda, born 4 April 1863, baptised 19 April 1863
Daughter of Henry and Jemima Matilda BRADSHAW of Keiskama Hoek, farmer, late Sergeant Cape Mounted Rifles
No 62
William John, born 15 April 1863, baptised 26 April 1863
Son of James Davidson and Isabella SHARPE of Keiskama Hoek, Colour Sergeant 96th Regiment
No 63
Mary Ellen, born 2 March 1863, baptised 26 April 1863
Daughter of William and Lillian CREELMAN of Keiskama Hoek, Private 96th Regiment
No 64
Mary Catherine, born 12 April 1863, baptised 27 April 1863
Daughter of William Henry and Elizabeth BIDGOOD of Keiskama Hoek, Lance Corporal 96th Regiment
No 65
Ann, born 24 March 1863, baptised 3 May 1863
Daughter of Joseph and Ellen Elizabeth BUTCHER of Keiskama Hoek, Private 96th Regiment
No 66
Frederick John, born 23 March 1863, baptised 10 May 1863
Son of Frederick and Elizabeth HOY of Keiskama Hoek, Corporal 96th Regiment
No 67
Charles Douglas, born 20 March 1863, baptised 17 May 1863
Son of Martha POEL of Keiskama Hoek
No 68
Edmund Walter, born 31 March 1862, baptised 14 June 1863
Son of James and Anne JAMIESON of Keiskama Hoek, Quartermaster 96th Regiment
No 69
John Thomas, born 28 April 1863, baptised 14 June 1863
Son of John and Mary Agnes WILLIAMS of Keiskama Hoek, Private 96th Regiment
No 70
Margaret Anne, born 6 June 1863, baptised 27 June 1863
Daughter of Stephen Henry Kenneth and Annie Emma Matilda WILSON of King William’s Town, Lieutenant 85th King’s Light Infantry
No 71
William, born 5 June 1863, baptised 5 July 1863
Son of William and Catherine CLARK of Keiskama Hoek, Sergeant, Cape Mounted Rifles
No 72
Julius August, born 2 June 1863, baptised 5 July 1863
Son of Friedrich and Karoliene KASHAGEN of Keiskama Hoek, farmer, German emigrant
No 73
Honora, born 15 June 1863, baptised 26 July 1863
Daughter of George and Catherine GODFREY of Keiskama Hoek, Corporal 96th Regiment
No 74
Maud Olivia, born 22 June 1863, baptised 9 August 1863
Daughter of Francis Lennox George and Louisa GREY of Keiskama Hoek, Lieutenant 96th Regiment
No 75
Gertrude, born 20 July 1863, baptised 9 August 1863
Daughter of Park and Sarah GREENACRE of Keiskama Hoek, Private, 96th Regiment
No 76
Charles William Perks, born 18 June 1863, baptised 29 August 1863
Son of John DOUGLAS and Sarah DE FENZI, Debe Flats, Fort White, late Captain, British German Legion
No 77
Thomas Robert Harrison, born 18 March 1863, baptised 13 September 1863
Son of George HARRISON and Esther Theresa VAN DER PLÂCHE, widow of late member of the British German Legion
No 78
Augusta Von Seidlitz, born 27 July, baptised 18 October 1863
Daughter of Charles William Ferdinand and Margaret Letitia STIER of Keiskama Hoek, Bandmaster 96th Regiment
No 79
Albert Edward, born 18 October 1863, baptised 8 November 1863
Son of George and Sarah COLLINGWOOD of Keiskama Hoek, Corporal 96th Regiment
No 80
John William, born 17 October 1863, baptised 29 November 1863
Son of Thomas and Margaret DAVIS of Keiskama Hoek, Sergeant 96th Regiment
No 81
Emily, born 1 November 1863, baptised 10 December 1863
Daughter of James and Mary Ann JOHNSON of Windvogleberg, Private 2/10th Regiment
No 82
Catherine, born 20 December 1848, baptised 3 February 1864
Daughter of David and Sarah HENDRICKS of Keiskama Hoek, farmer, late Cape Mounted Rifles
No 83
David, born 19 May 1850, baptised 3 February 1864
Son of David and Sarah HENDRICKS of Keiskama Hoek, farmer, late Cape Mounted Rifles
No 84
James William Watson, born 26 February 1864, baptised 10 April 1864
Son of William Newton and Emma Jane WOODMANSER(?) of Keiskama Hoek, Hospital Sergeant, 96th Regiment
No 85
Arthur, born 29 December 1863, baptised 11 April 1864
Son of Maria THOMPSON of Dohne, late of Gibraltar
No 86
John, born 3 March 1864, baptised 17 April 1864
Son of Robert and Isabella LOCKHART of Keiskama Hoek, Private 96th Regiment
No 87
Elizabeth, born 22 January 1864, baptised 15 May 1864
Daughter of James and Elizabeth CHRISTIE of Keiskama Hoek, Private 96th Regiment
No 88
George Henry, born 7 May 1864, baptised 23 May 1864
Son of John and Charlotte BLACK of Dohne, Commissariat storekeeper, late Sergeant 85th Light Infantry
No 89
George Arthur Theodore, born 27 April 1864, baptised 11 June 1864
Son of George Frederick Campbell and Charlotte Frances BRAY of Keiskama Hoek, Major commanding 96th Regiment
No 90
Henry, born 8 June 1864, baptised 19 June 1864
Son of James and Maryann LUNN of Keiskama Hoek, Private 96th Regiment
No 91
William Robert Samuel, born 21 January 1864, baptised 26 June 1864
Son of W H AUSTIN, Sergeant of Instruction of Musketry 85th Light Infantry and Elizabeth MACDONALD of Keiskama Hoek
No 92
Herbert Edgar, born 7 November 1863, baptised 28 July 1864
Son of Samuel and Sophia Augusta LARTER of Windvogelberg, contractor’s agent
No 93
Julius Fredrich August, born 11 December 1863, baptised 8 August 1864
Son of Herman and Wilhelmina Frederica RUDOLPH of Ohlsen, Dohne, farmer, late German military settler
No 94
William, born 26 August 1864, baptised 16 October 1864
Son of William and Mary MORTON of Keiskama Hoek, Private 11th Regiment 2nd Battalion
No 95
Lewis Livingstone, born 6 October 1864, baptised 13 November 1864
Son of Richard and Annie Mary MAUNSELL of Keiskama Hoek, Captain 11th Regiment
No 96
Charles Alfred, born 31 October 1864, baptised 4 December 1864
Son of James and Elizabeth FISHER of Keiskama Hoek, Private 11th Regiment
No 97
Louis Heinrich Hermann, born 31 July 1864, baptised 19 December 1864
Son of Hermann and Emilie KRAMER of Dohne, German settler, gunsmith
No 98
Elizabeth Amelia Caroline, born 6 October 1864, baptised 19 December 1864
Daughter of Johann and Christine LOTZ of Dohne, German settler, labourer
No 99
Adolph Peter Gottlieb, born 15 June 1864, baptised 19 December 1864
Son of Ignatz and Elisabeth DEMMER of Dohne, German settler, labourer
No 100
Heinrich Valentin, born 6 October 1864, baptised 19 December 1864
Son of Johann and Catherina DAUBERMANN of Dohne, German settler, farmer
No 101
Matilde Agnes, born 24 February 1864, baptised 19 December 1864
Daughter of Julius BÜTTNER of Dohne, German settler, labourer, and Wilhelmine KUMM of Dohne
No 102
Friedrich August Carl, born 15 February 1864, baptised 19 December 1864
Son of Christian and Wilhelmine TIEDT of Dohne, German settler, farmer
No 103
Bertha Frederica, born 8 September 1864, baptised 19 December 1864
Daughter of August and Catharina ARNOLD of Dohne, German settler
No 104
Rudolph Hermann, born 8 November 1864, baptised 19 December 1864
Son of Albert and Wilhelmine SUNKE of Dohne, German settler
No 105
Charles Henry, born 24 December 1864, baptised 8 January 1865
Son of John and Mary HOBSON of Keiskama Hoek, Barrack Sergeant
No 106
Ernestine Wilhelmine Paulina, born 11 January 1865, baptised 28 February 1865
Daughter of Christian and Caroline PAGEL of Keiskama Hoek, labourer, German emigrant
No 107
John, born 9 April 1864, baptised 5 March 1865
Son of David and Sophia Maria Margarita STEWARD of Keiskama Hoek, farmer and general dealer
No 108
Florence Rosa, born 24 February 1865, baptised 9 May 1865
Daughter of Charles and Maria Johanna Antoinette CURRIE of Keiskama Hoek, Lieutenant Cape Mounted Rifles
No 109
Jarvis, born 5 September 1865, baptised 14 September 1865
Son of Allie and Katherine Christina HENDRICKS of Keiskama Hoek, Private Cape Mounted Rifles
No 110
William Hercules, born 18 November 1865, baptised 20 November 1865
Son of William Henry and Sarah WELMAN of Keiskama Hoek, Captain 99th Regiment
No 111
Charles, born 25 November 1865, baptised 3 December 1865
Son of Charles and Mary WILTSHIRE of Keiskama Hoek, Private 99th Regiment
No 112
Frances Elizabeth, born 28 November 1865, baptised 10 December 1865
Daughter of John Andrew and Frances Amelia CURNOW of Keiskama Hoek, Private 99th Regiment
No 113
William, born 19 November 1865, baptised 31 December 1865
Son of Henry and Alice WALMSLEY of Keiskama Hoek, Sergeant Army Hospital Corps
No 114
Mary Ellen, born 1 February 1866, baptised 4 February 1866
daughter of Charles and Ellen ROBINSON of Keiskama Hoek, Private 99th Regiment
No 115
Sarah, born 5 May 1866, baptised 3 June 1866
Daughter of William and Hannah NORTH of Keiskama Hoek, Corporal Cape Mounted Rifles
No 116
James Henry, born 19 July 1866, baptised 2 September 1866
Son of James and Bridget CARTER of Keiskama Hoek, Private 99th Regiment
No 117
John, born 12 March 1853, baptised 14 October 1866
Son of Cobus and Rachel ADAMS of Keiskama Hoek, farrier, late Sergeant Cape Mounted Rifles
No 118
Allie, born 7 May 1856, baptised 14 October 1866
Son of Cobus and Rachel ADAMS of Keiskama Hoek, farrier, late Sergeant Cape Mounted Rifles
No 119
Henry Jacobus, born 6 September 1866, baptised 14 October 1866
Son of Cobus and Rachel ADAMS of Keiskama Hoek, farrier, late Sergeant Cape Mounted Rifles
No 120
Richard Joseph, born 16 October 1866, baptised 4 November 1866
Son of Richard Joseph and Ann WHITE of Keiskama Hoek, Private 99th Regiment
No 121
Frederick, born 29 September 1842 at Dover, Kent, baptised 16 December 1866
Son of Frederick and Elizabeth DYER of London, England, gentleman
No 122
Charles, born 17 December 1850 at Lewes, Sussex, baptised 16 December 1866
Son of Frederick and Elizabeth DYER of London, England, gentleman
No 123
Henry, born 17 October 1866, baptised 18 January 1867
Son of Henry and Betsy DAVID of Keiskama Hoek, labourer
No 124
Robert Henry, born 24 December 1866, baptised 3 February 1867
Son of Joseph and Eliza COTTINGHAM of Keiskama Hoek, Sergeant 99th Regiment
No 125
William Nettleton, born 31 January 1867, baptised 17 March 1867
Son of William and Caroline SIMPSON of Keiskama Hoek, farmer
No 126
George, born 7 March 1867, baptised 14 April 1867
Son of Sarah LITTLE of Keiskama Hoek
No 127
Allie Manuel, born 24 April 1867, baptised 12 May 1867
Son of Jarvie Allie and Katherine Christina HENDRICKS of Keiskama Hoek, Private Cape Mounted Rifles
No 128
Mary Helen, born 16 May 1867, baptised 16 June 1867
Daughter of John and Mary HOBSON of Keiskama Hoek, Barrack Sergeant
No 129
Esther, born 24 July 1867, baptised 1 September 1867
Daughter of Charles and Mary BRANDON of Keiskama Hoek, Private Cape Mounted Rifles, saddler
No 130
Friedericke Auguste Wilhelmine, born 1 June 1867, baptised 30 June 1867
Daughter of August and Auguste PEINKE of Keiskama Hoek, German farmer and trader
No 131
William Martin, born 11 August 1867, baptised 8 September 1867
Son of Henry and Helene SPRING of Keiskama Hoek, catechist
No 132
Friedericke Wilhelmine, born 2 August 1867, baptised 8 September 1867
Daughter of Wilhelm and Friederiks SCHENK of Keiskama Hoek, farmer
No 133
Frederic William, born 27 September 1867, baptised 20 October 1867
Son of Edmund and Ellen WILD of Keiskama Hoek, contractor's agent
No 134
Eva Isabella, born 25 October 1867, baptised 25 October 1867
Daughter of Alexander and Angelica Martha FRASER of Keiskama Hoek, Captain H.M. 10th Regiment
No 135
Amelia Adrina, born 29 October 1867, baptised 17 November 1867
Daughter of William and Leah MILLER of Keiskama Hoek, barman
No 136
Margaret, born 12 December 1867, baptised 5 January 1868
Daughter of Frederick and Frances DYER of Keiskama Hoek, general trader
No 137
Martines William Tindal, born 31 December 1866, baptised 3 March 1868
Son of Martines Antony and Bertha Caroline SEEBRETS of Gulu Valley, Keiskama Hoek, farmer
No 138
Eliza, born 21 January 1868, baptised 17 May 1868
Daughter of William and Hannah NORTH of Keiskama Hoek, Private, Cape Mounted Rifles
No 139
Frederica Sarah, born 3 February 1867, baptised 31 May 1868
Daughter of Albert and Hannah Elizabeth CHINNAR of Bailey's Grave, Keiskama Hoek, sawyer
No 140
Hannah, born 13 February 1868, baptised 16 August 1868
Daughter of James and Eliza HART of Keiskama Hoek, labourer
No 141
Henry William, born 3 September 1868, baptised 18 October 1868
Son of George and Ann Thornton CORBET of Keiskama Hoek, Sergeant Cape Corps
No 142
Elizabeth Mary, born 14 January 1869, baptised 28 February 1869
Daughter of Thomas and Sarah GIBBS of Keiskama Hoek, Sergeant A.H.C.
No 143
Augustus Gerald, born 17 April 1869, baptised 25 April 1869
Son of Henry F G and Kate WEBSTER of Keiskama Hoek, Captain 2/20th Regiment
No 144
Charles George, born 20 April 1869, baptised 6 May 1869
Son of John William and Louisa TAYLOR of Keiskama Hoek, Sergeant 2/20th Regiment
No 145
Caroline Maud, born 20 July 1869, baptised 5 September 1869
Daughter of William and Caroline SIMPSON of Keiskama Hoek, farmer and storekeeper
No 146
Alfred Augustus, born 27 August 1869, baptised 12 September 1869
Son of John and Mary HOBSON of Keiskama Hoek, Barrack Sergeant
No 147
Robert Gordon, born 6 December 1869, baptised 25 December 1869
Son of William C and Rebecca A H NICOLSON of Keiskama Hoek, Captain Sape Mounted Rifles
No 148
Emily Alberta, born 1 August 1869, baptised 26 December 1869
Daughter of Albert and Anna CHINNAR of Debe Nek, labourer