Baptisms in the Verulam Circuit of the Wesleyan Church 1872 - 1897
Methodist baptisms in the Verulam Circuit, 1872 – 1897
Cory Library MS 19 166
Thomas Percy, born 13 March 1872, baptised 24 April 1872
Son of Charles and Ann Elizabeth Shaw of Verulam
Edwin Alfred, born 29 December 1871, baptised 11 August 1872
Son of William and Mary Jones WOOLDRIDGE of Victoria
Henry William, born 13 January 1872, baptised 22 September 1872
Son of Charles and Rebecca KING of Spring Vale, Avoca
Ernest Joseph, born 14 June 1872, baptised 29 September 1872
Son of James and Mary FOWLE of Verulam
Grace Alice, born 15 July 1872, baptised 29 September 1872
Daughter of John and Alice FOSS of Verulam
Henry James, born 4 August 1872, baptised 29 September 1872
Son of John Seath and Henrietta STRANACK of Verulam
James Mackie, born 6 July 1872, baptised 17 October 1872
Son of Johan and Janet ARTHUR of Milkwood Kraal
Charles Frederick, born 14 July 1872, baptised 23 January 1873
Son of John and Emma WINSON of Hammons Estate
Percy Douglas, born May 1872, baptised 24 January 1873
Son of James Frederick and Elizabeth MARKHAM of Victoria
William Arthur, born 23 March 1872, baptised 3 February 1873
Son of William and Mary Ann LEAN of Cornubia
Richard Webb, born 2 July 1872, baptised 3 February 1873
Son of Isaac Yoxley and Ellen Elizabeth JOHNSON of Umhlanga Valley
Frank Watson, born 18 January 1873, baptised 23 February 1873
Son of Francis Harris and Jane Hill LEAN of Cornubia
Alfred Percy, born 22 November 1872, baptised 26 February 1873
Son of Peter and Eliza Jane FOSTER of Verulam
Henry Joseph, born 28 January 1873, baptised 2 March 1873
Son of Henry Penny and Elizabeth HORNING of Victoria
Walter Renault Charles, born 1 February 1873, baptised 2 March 1873
Son of Thomas Britannica and Harriet RATHBONE of Victoria
Horace Everard Turnstall, baptised 2 March 1873
Son of Henry Abram and Elivina WARREN of Victoria
Edith Annie, born 31 August 1872, baptised 15 April 1873
Daughter of William and Harriett Sarah BERRY of Fairview, Victoria
Caroline Elizabeth, born 23 April 1873, baptised 4 June 1873
Daughter of John and Mary Ann BROWN of Umhlanga
Frederick Cardell, born 11 April 1873, baptised 15 June 1873
Son of James Roach and Ocea Isabel BLARNEY of Fuller’s Flat near Verulam
George Henry, born 31 May 1873, baptised 23 July 1873
Son of George and Esther WILLIAMSON of Verulam
Emma Violet, born 25 May 1873, baptised 20 July 1873
Daughter of Thomas and Sarah Pawson JEE of Verulam
Mary Eliza Caroline, born 27 February 1873, baptised 20 July 1869
Daughter of William and Sophia AUSTIN of Durban
Percy Herbert, born 16 June 1873, baptised 20 July 1873
Son of William and Sophia AUSTIN of Durban
William George, baptised at Rose Hill Chapel 12 July 1874, aged 8 months
Son of Archibald and Amelia CAESAR of Umhlanga
Elsie Ward, born 13 September 1874, baptised in Verulam Chapel 18 November 1874
Daughter of Thomas John and Fanny GARLAND of Verulam
Fredrick Bushby, born 28 June 1874, baptised in Verulam Chapel 18 November 1874
Son of Charles and Ann Elizabeth SHAW of Verulam
Bassett William, born 29 August 1874, baptised at Mr T W Garland’s House 21 November 1874
Son of John William and Henrietta Stranack STRANACK of Verulam
Albert Webber, born 27 March 1874, baptised at Mr M Barr’s house 22 November 1873
Son of Richard James Webber and Mary Allas TYZACK of Verulam
Herbert Fredrick, born 11 July 1874, baptised 29 November 1874
Son of William and Mary Ann LEAN of Cornubia
Charles William, born 26 November 1871, baptised 29 November 1874
Son of John and Jane PHIPPS of Cornubia
Mabel Constance, born 22 November 1874, baptised 7 February 1875
Daughter of Francis Harris and Jane Hill LEAN of Cornubia
Caroline Emily, born 7 February 1875, baptised 4 April 1875
Daughter of George and Ann Emily WELFARE of Verulam
Ernest Joseph, born 3 March 1875, baptised at the Mission House 16 April 1875
Son of John and Alice FOSS of Verulam
Andromache Sarah, born 24 April 1873, baptised at home 23 April 1875
Daughter of Michael Lavin and Sarah WILLIAMS of Verulam
Hannah Mary, born 18 February 1875, baptised at home 23 April 1875
Daughter of Michael Lavin and Sarah WILLIAMS of Verulam
Rosa Elvina, born 23 May 1875, baptised at Verulam Chap 18 July 1875
Daughter of George and Esther WILIAMSON of Verulam
Charlotte Louisa, born 7 June 1875, baptised at Verulam Chapel 25 August 1875
Daughter of Robert Frederick and Ann Elizabeth ANDERSON of Verulam
Cecilia Lizzie, born 27 June 1875, baptised at Verulam 25 July 1875
Daughter of Thomas and Caroline Middleton ST LEGER of Verulam
Kate Eleanor, born 14 August 1874, baptised at Cornubia 2 January 1876
Daughter of James and Margaret NEWBERRY of Blackburn
William Edwin, born 18 August 1875, baptised at Cornubia 2 January 1876
Son of James and Margaret NEWBERRY of Blackburn
Herbert Armistead, born 3 March 1876, baptised at Verulam chapel 26 March 1876
Son of Ezra and Marie NUTTALL of Verulam
Leonard Theordore, born 17 October 1875, baptised at Verulam Chapel 26 March 1876
Son of James and Mary FOWLE of Verulam
Catherine Alice, born 2 February 1875, baptised at Verulam Chapel 26 March 1876
Daughter of John and Emily ALLKINS of Aston, near Verulam
Mary Florence, born 2 October 1875, baptised at Verulam Chapel 26 March 1876
Daughter of William Thomas and Mercy BATH of Verulam
Georgina Amelia, born 13 May 1862, baptised at Verulam Chapel on 26 March 1876
Daughter of William and Elizabeth STARR of Verulam
Laurence Lynn, born 27 July 1875, baptised at Victoria 9 April 1876
Son of Henry A and Lavinia WARREN of Victoria
Rupert Horace, born 27 May 1876, baptised at Cornubia 2 July 1876
Son of John and Emily LOGAN of Cornubia
Cecile Elizabeth, born 21 July 1876, baptised at Mr Shire’s house, Milkwood Kraal, in consequence of child’s illness
Daughter of George and Elina FAWCUS (?) of Milkwood Kraal
Charles John, born 27 August 1876, baptised at Verulam Chapel 4 February 1877
Son of Charles S and Mary ARUNDEL of Verulam
Lilian Beatrice, born 5 October 1876, baptised at Verulam Chapel 4 February 1877
Daughter of William and Mary Ann LEAN of Verulam
Lillian Maud, born 15 December 1876, baptised at Victoria Chapel 20 February 1877
Daughter of Henry and Elvina WARREN of Victoria
Josephine Emilie Eliza, born 12 September 1876, baptised at Victoria Chapel 25 February 1877
Daughter of Thomas B and Harriet RATHBONE of Victoria
Frederick William, born 9 October 1876, baptised at Victoria Chapel 25 February 1877
Son of William F and Elizabeth MAYOSS of Victoria
Reginald Charles Vivian, born 11 September 1876, baptised at Cornubia Chapel 25 March 1877
Son of Francis H and Jane H LEAN of Red Hill
Elizabeth Daisy, born 29 December 1876, baptised at Verulam Chapel 3 June 1877
Daughter of William and Mary E MORRILL of Verulam
Eliza Agnes, born 15 April 1877, baptised at Verulam Chapel 3 June 1877
Daughter of Robert and Ann ANDERSON of Verulam
Winifred Elvester, born 7 February 1877, baptised at Verulam Chapel 3 June 1877
Daughter of George and Ann Emily WELFARS (?) of Verulam
Horace Nuttall, born 16 March 1877, baptised at Verulam Chapel 3 June 1877
Son of Charles and A E SHAW of Verulam
Harriet Hannah, born 3 January 1877, baptised at Verulam Chapel 2 September 1877
Daughter of Henry and Elizabeth HORNING of Victoria
Bertram James, born 22 February 1877, baptised at Verulam Chapel 2 September 1877
Son of George and Esther WILLIAMSON of Verulam
Daisy Alice, born 22 July 1877, baptised at Verulam Chapel 2 September 1877
Daughter of Isaac and Rosa OLIVER of Verulam
Lucy Elizabeth, born 7 January 1877, baptised at Cornubia Chapel 7 October 1877
Daughter of John and Jane PHIPPS of Cornubia
William Edge, born 28 August 1877, baptised at Verulam chapel 1877
Son of Ezra and Marie NUTTALL of Verulam
Melvinia Jane, born 12 March 1877, baptised at Verulam Chapel 21 October 1877
Daughter of Joseph and Alice Ann BRANDON of Verulam
Janet Edith, born 8 September 1877, baptised at Milkwood Kraal Chapel 23 November 1877
Daughter of David and Helen O GAMLEY of Millkwood Kraal
Florence Emily, born 25 September 1877, baptised at Verulam chapel 2 December 1877
Daughter of John and Emily ALLKINS of Umhloti
Amelia Kilner, born 27 October 1877, baptised at Verulam Chapel 2 December 1877
Daughter of Thomas and Caroline ST LEGER of Verulam
Katie, born 1 September 1877, baptised at Verulam 9 December 1877
Daughter of Ruth ASHLEY of Verulam
Robert James, born 25 October 1877, baptised at Cornubia Chapel 6 January 1878
Son of James and Elizabeth LOGAN of Little Umhlanga
Constance Grace, born 27 February 1878, baptised 22 April 1878
Daughter of James and Annie J MacLAURIN of Verulam
John Fielding, born 21 November 1874, baptised 29 April 1878
Son of James Roach and Ocea Isabel BLAMEY of Victoria
Ellen May, born 31 May 1876, baptised 29 April 1878
Daughter of James Roach and Ocea Isabel BLAMEY of Victoria
Alfred Henry Sarnet, born 8 January 1878, baptised 29 April 1878
Son of James Roach and Ocea Isabel BLAMEY of Victoria
Elsie May, born 30 March 1878, baptised 2 June 1878
Daughter of John and Alice FOSS of Verulam
Harriet Elizabeth, born 10 January 1878, baptised 2 June 1878
Daughter of Thomas and Julia WARNER of Verulam
Alexander Robert, born 28 December 1877, baptised at Livingstone 20 June 1878
Son of James and Ann E FORBES of Livingstone near Verulam
Richard Emmanuel, born 29 August 1877, baptised at Milkwood Kraal 11 July 1878
Son of William and Elizabeth SYKES of Milkwood Kraal
Frank Ernest, born 29 July 1878, baptised at Victoria 18 August 1878
Son of William F and Ellen E MAYOSS of Victoria
Walter Edward, born 7 May 1878, baptised at Victoria 21 August 1878
Son of Walter W and Alice A DORE of Addington, Lower Umvoti
Catherine Jane, born 23 June 1878, baptised at Victoria 21 August 1878
Daughter of James and Jane WAUGH of Victoria
William Philip, born 29 March 1876, baptised at Maidstone, Victoria 3 October 1876
Son of Walter W and Alice A DORE of Addington, Lower Umvoti
Note: Register was misplaced
Alice Mary, born 30 May 1876, baptised at Verulam 6 October 1878
Daughter of James and Mary GOODEN of Verulam
Bernard Arthur, born 14 June 1878, baptised at Verulam 6 October 1878
Son of James and Mary GOODEN of Verulam
Frank Linton, born 8 October 1878, baptised at Cornubia 7 November 1878
Son of John Scott and Emily LOGAN of Cornubia
Henry Edward, born 28 December 1876, baptised at Verulam 24 November 1878
Son of Henry and Janet DAY of Verulam
David Albert, born 12 September 1878, baptised 24 November 1878
Son of David and Mary Elizabeth WILLIAMS of Verulam
Ethel May, born 19 September 1878, baptised 24 November 1878
Daughter of William and Mary Ann LEAN of Verulam
Lewis Harry William, born, 28 August 1878, baptised 24 November 1878
Son of Lewis Ambrose and Mary Eliza ALLKINS of Verulam
Raymond Antoine, born 22 September 1878, baptised 24 November 1878
Son of Ezra and Marie NUTTALL of Verulam
Horace Ronald, born 10 November 1878, baptised 8 December 1878
Son of Horace and Jessie Tulloh BALCOMB of Michaelhouse (?), Mvoti
Ethel Maud, born 27 June 1878, baptised at Umpumulu 18 December 1878
Daughter of James and Elizabeth S MACNEILL of Umpumulu
Edith Anne, born 26 October 1878, baptised at Verulam 5 January 1879
Daughter of Henry P and Elizabeth HORNING of Victoria
Wilfred Joel, born 25 October 1878, baptised at Cornubia 16 February 1879
Son of Francis and Jane H LEAN of Red Hill
Elvina Marianne, born 16 September 1878, baptised at Victoria 7 March 1879
Daughter of Johan A and Ellen CHISHOLM of Victoria
Leonard Edgar Brittannic, born 10 November 1878, baptised at Victoria 7 March 1879
Son of Thomas B and Harriet RATHBONE of Victoria
Anne Lucas, born 24 January 1879, baptised at Umvoti 16 March 1879
Daughter of William and Susan LUCAS of Rydon Farm, Umvoti
Lawrence Edward, born 25 October 1878, baptised at Mt Pleasant 25 March 1879
Son of Daniel and Annie STUDD of Herwood, Mt Pleasant
Lillian Evelyn, born 20 February 1879, baptised at Verulam 30 April 1879
Daughter of James and Mary FOWLE of Verulam
Winifred Starr, born 24 February 1879, baptised at Verulam 20 April 1879
Daughter of William T and Mercy BATH of Verulam
Philip Johnson, born 6 April 1879, baptised at Verulam 26 April 1879
Son of Philip Howchin and Hannah Mary DYKES of Maidstone
Robert James, born 25 March 1879, baptised at Cornubia 25 May 1879
Son of James W and Isabella S SWAN of Blackburn
Margaret Anne, born 13 January 1879, baptised at Verulam 8 June 1879
Daughter of James John and Agnes Hunter ALDER of Verulam
Reuben Lawrence, born 21 November 1878, baptised at Verulam 8 June 1879
Son of Joseph and Alice Ann BRANDON of Verulam
Thomas William, born 16 April 1879, baptised at Verulam 8 June 1879
Son of Thomas and Julia WARNER of Verulam
John Henry, born 5 April 1879, baptised at Verulam 8 June 1879
Son of John and Emma WINSON of Verulam
Reginald Stranack, born 3 April 1879, baptised at Verulam 8 June 1879
Son of Thomas J and Fanny GARLAND of Verulam
Jessie Spencer, born 9 April 1879, baptised at Verulam 8 June 1879
Daughter of William and Elizabeth Jane STRANACK of Durban
George William, born 24 May 1879, baptised at Verulam 17 June 1879
Son of Joseph and Fanny C SHAW of Verulam
George Ernest, born 6 May 1879, baptised at Tongati 13 July 1879
Son of George and Esther WILLIAMSON of Fair Breeze, near Victoria
Flora Helen, born 4 April 1879, baptised at Verulam 22 July 2879
Daughter of James and Annie McLAURIE of Verulam
Lizzie Maude, born 10 March 1879, baptised at Umhlali 10 August 1879
Daughter of Thomas and Jemima FAYLE of Umhlali
Dora, born 16 June 1879, baptised at Milkwood Kraal 24 August 1879
Daughter of Frank and Charlotte WILTSHIRE of Little Umhlanga
Hubert Theodore, born 21 July 1879, baptised at Verulam 21 September 1879
Son of Inigo and Emma Dalcomb of Clifton, Umvoti
Eva Lillian, born 30 August 1879, baptised at Milkwood Kraal 9 November 1879
Daughter of David and Ellen GAMLEY of Milkwood Kraal
Alfred Ernest, born 11 August 1879, baptised at Victoria 20 November 1879
Son of John A and Martha DORE of Victoria
Percival Everett, born 19 September 1879, baptised 7 December 1879 at Verulam
Son of Benjamin and Rhoda FIELD of Verulam
Thomas Buller, born 18 September 1879, baptised at Verulam 7 December 1879
Son of Thomas and Caroline ST LEGER of Verulam
Ellen Winifred, born 10 October 1879, baptised at Verulam 7 December 1879
Daughter of Peter and Eliza FOSTER of Verulam
Marianna Eveline, born 4 August 1879, baptised at Avoca 7 December 1879
Daughter of Sydney and Annie F CLARENCE of Effingham
John Leonard, born 13 November 1879, baptised at Verulam 10 March 1880
Son of John and Emily ALLKINS of Up Park, Verulam
Arthur Lewis, born 13 November 1879, baptised 10 March 1880
Son of John and Emily ALLKINS of Up Park, Verulam
Edith Jane, born 20 December 1878, baptised at Cornubia 21 March 1880
Daughter of John and Jane PHIPPS of Cornubia
James Evelyn, born 18 July 1879, baptised at Umhlali 15 April 1880
Son of John and Charlotte FAYLE of Umhlali
Percy Clifford, born 27 February 1880, baptised at Umhlali 30 May 1880
Son of John and Isabella BURNE of Umhlali
Lewis Ramford, born 9 May 1873, baptised at Victoria 4 July 1880
Son of David and Mary E WILLIAMS of Victoria
James Garnet, born 24 December 1879, baptised at Victoria 4 July 1880
Son of William and Emma I HORNING of Victoria
Evelyn Eugene, born 11 April 1880, baptised at Victoria 4 July 1880
Daughter of George and Anne E WELFARE of Victoria
Alexander Charles, born 18 January 1880, baptised at Victoria 4 July 1880
Son of Joseph and Alice A BRANDON of Victoria
Esther Maud, born 8 April 1880, baptised at Verulam 11 July 1880
Daughter of Isaac and Rosa OLIVER of Verulam
Ivy Violet, born 25 March 1880, baptised at Verulam 11 July 1880
Daughter of James and Mary GOODEN of Verulam
Ruby May, born 1 May 1880, baptised at Verulam 11 July 1880
Daughter of Trevenen and Isabella M POLKINGHORNE of Verulam
Jessie Elizabeth, born 6 March 1880, baptised at Stanger 10 September 1880
Daughter of Charles Edwin and Janet Maria SYMMONDS of Stanger
Jessie Maude, born 30 August 1880, baptised at Kearsney 9 September 1880
Daughter of Homer and Jessie T DALCOMB of Michaelhouse (?), Mvoti
Margaret Whelton, born 15 August 1880, baptised at Verulam 22 September 1880
Daughter of John and Sarah THOMPSON of Verulam
Lilian Mary, born 12 September 1879, baptised at Verulam 22 September 1880
Daughter of Edwin and Emma McKEW of Verulam
Ivy, born 23 April 1880, baptised at Cornubia 3 October 1880
Daughter of John and Emily LOGAN of Cornubia
Gypsey Eliza Annie, born 11 September 1880, baptised at Verulam 3 October 1880
Daughter of L Ambrose and Mary E ALLKINS of Verulam
Harold Lamonby, born 7 June 1878, baptised at Verulam 7 November 1880
Son of George W and Mary A SAKER of Mount Moreland
Mildred Newberry, born 13 June 1880, baptised at Verulam 7 November 1880
Daughter of George W and Mary A SAKER of Mount Moreland
Austin Albert, born 28 August 1880, baptised at Verulam 5 December 1880
Son of Ezra and Marie NUTTALL of Verulam
Jessie Constance, born 10 November 1880, baptised at Victoria 7 December 1880
Daughter of John A and Ellen CHISHOLM of Victoria
Leonard Hugh, born 18 May 1880, baptised at Verulam 16 December 1880
Son of James and Mary F LOGAN of Lower Umgeni
Laura Beatrice, born 3 October 1880, baptised at Victoria 9 January 1881
Daughter of James and Jane WAUGH of Victoria
Elsie Edith Harriet, born 2 October 1880, baptised Victoria 6 February 1881
Daughter of Ernest and Anna C DORE of Victoria
Charlotte Ann, born 2 December 1880, baptised at Verulam 6 March 1881
Daughter of Michael and Sarah WILLIAMS of Verulam
Daisy Mary, born 27 February 1881, baptised at Victoria 24 April 1881
Daughter of Henry and Elizabeth HORNING of Victoria
Vivian Reynolds, born 23 March 1881, baptised at Umhlali 19 June 1881
Son of Thomas and Jemima FAYLE of Umhlali
Henry William, born 31 March 1876, baptised at Verulam 27 June 1881
Son of R J W and Mary A TYZACK of Verulam
Arthur Joseph, born 9 June 1878, baptised at Verulam 27 June 1881
Son of R J W and Mary A TYZACK of Verulam
Sidney Colley, born 6 January 1881, baptised at Verulam 27 June 1881
Son of R J W and Mary A TYZACK of Verulam
William Ernest Bruce, born 15 April 1881, baptised at Verulam 3 July 18812
Son of William B and Susannah HORNE of Verulam
Edith Minnie, born 6 May 1881, baptised at Verulam 3 July 1881
Daughter of John and Alice FOSS of Verulam
Kate, born 5 January 1881, baptised at Verulam 7 July 1881
Daughter of Frank and Charlotte WILTSHIRE of Little Umhlanga
Cecil Henry, born 14 May 1881, baptised at Umhlali 10 July 1881
Son of John and Charlotte FAYLE of Umhlali
Hilda Emmeline Adelaide, born 6 May 1881, baptised at Verulam 21 July 1881
Daughter of William H and Alice E ECKERSLEY of Victoria
Rupert William, born 14 June 1881, baptised at Verulam 8 August 1881
Son of William J and Charlotte THOMPSON of Verulam
Ruby Evelyn, born 28 May 1881, baptised at Verulam 4 September 1881
Daughter of John and Emma WINSON of Verulam
John Wylie, born 4 August 1881, baptised at Verulam 20 September 1881
Son of James and Annie J MacLAURIN of Verulam
Constance Mundy, born 18 June 1881, baptised 23 October 1881
Daughter of Robert T and Mary HAYNES of Umhlanga
Alice Ann, born 24 September 1881, baptised at Victoria 14 November 1881
Daughter of Walter and Alice Ann DORE of Victoria
Charles William, born 8 September 1881, baptised at Verulam 4 December 1881
Son of James J and Agnes H ALDER of Verulam
Hannah Marie Elizabeth, born 21 October 1881, baptised at Verulam 4 December 1881
Daughter of Ezra and Marie NUTTALL of Verulam
Margaret Thomspon, born 1 October 1881, baptised at Verulam 1 January 1882
Daughter of James and Margaret ADAMS of Verulam
Charles Robert, born 2 September 1881, baptised at Verulam 1 January 1882
Son of Isaac and Rosa OLIVER of Verulam
Horace Dykes, born 28 December 1881, baptised at Verulam 20 January 1882
Son of David and Mary Elizabeth WILLIAMS of Verulam
Herbert Stanley, born 3 January 1882, baptised at Verulam 22 February 1882
Son of Benjamin and Rhoda FIELD of Verulam
Sidney Samuel, born 28 December 1881, baptised at Umhlali 19 March 1882
Son of Samuel and Eliza E ROBBINS of Umhlali
Margaret Angela, born 13 November 1881, baptised at Verulam 16 April 1882
Daughter of Edwin J and Emma McKEW of Verulam
Hunter Raymond, born 28 February 1882, baptised at Verulam 16 April 1882
Son of Thomas J and Fanny GARLAND of Verulam
Thomas Henry, born 7 March 1882, baptised at Victoria 23 April 1882
Son of Harvey and Jane REED of Victoria
Eunice Ethel, born 9 February 1882, baptised at Milkwood Kraal 4 June 1882
Daughter of George and Mary BAILEY of Milkwood Kraal
Claribel, born 4 February 1870, baptised at Cornubia 12 June 1882
Daughter of James and Margaret NEWBERRY of Cornubia
Dora Louisa, born 20 February 1881, baptised at Cornubia 12 June 1882
Daughter of James and Elizabeth LOGAN of Cornubia
Daisy, born 28 November 1881, baptised at Cornubia 12 June 1882
Daughter of john S and Emily LOGAN of Cornubia
Violet Elsie, born 16 April 1882, baptised at Cornubia 12 June 1882
Daughter of James and Margaret NEWBERRY of Cornubia
George Russell, born 7 May 1882, baptised at Victoria 26 June 1882
Son of John and Sarah CHALKLIN of Victoria
Constance Emily, born 29 March 1882, baptised at Victoria 26 June 1882
Daughter of William F and Emma J HORNING of Victoria
Charles Pomeroy, born 23 April 1882, baptised at Victoria 26 June 1882
Son of Charles and Sarah E WARREN of Victoria
Maxwell, born 30 April 1882, baptised at Verulam 27 June 1882
Son of Henry M and Ellen H CAMERON of Verulam
Ray Trevenen, born 6 July 1882, baptised 20 August 1882
Son of Trevenen and Mary Isabella POLINGHORNE of Verulam
George Samuel, born 14 April 1882, baptised 3 September 1882
Son of Henry and Julia HAMILTON of Verulam
George Alfred, born 16 June 1879, baptised 7 November 1882
Son of Alfred and Agnes THOMPSON of Verulam
William Henry, born 25 November 1880, baptised 7 November 1882
Son of Alfred and Agnes THOMPSON of Verulam
Charles Edward, born 10 July 1882, baptised 7 November 1882
Son of Alfred and Agnes THOMPSON of Verulam
Ethel, born 7 September 1882, baptised 19 November 1882
Daughter of John and Emily ALLKINS of Silstone near Verulam
John Pelham, born 26 August 1882, baptised 26 November 1882
Son of John Arthur and Ellen CHISHOLM of Victoria
Vivian Gwendoline Modet, born 5 August 1882, baptised 26 November 1882
Daughter of Thomas B and Harriet RATHBONE of Victoria
Theodore Arthur, born 27 October 1882, baptised 31 December 1882
Son of James and Mary GOODEN of Verulam
Frederick James, born 6 November 1882, baptised 2 January 1883
Son of Isaac and Rosa OLIVER of Verulam
Dora Isabella Hudson, born 5 March 1883, baptised 5 May 1883
Daughter of William Jabez and Charlotte THOMPSON of Verulam
Frederick Oliver, born 22 April 1883, baptised 15 July 1883
Son of Samuel William and Elizabeth Jane MAUD of Verulam
Victor Samuel, born 29 March 1883, baptised 30 September 1883
Son of James and Jane WAUGH of Victoria
Ivy Violet, born 30 November 1882, baptised 30 September 1883
Daughter of George Edward and Ann Emily WELFARE of Victoria
John William Osborn, born 20 July 1883, baptised 28 October 1883
Son of Thomas Albert and Sarah Anne CHALKER of Verulam
Frederick Tester, born 22 August 1883, baptised 28 October 1883
Son of William Bruce and Susannah Ann HORNE of Verulam
Herbert John, born 13 October 1883, baptised 25 November 1883
Son of Joseph and Angela Mary THOMPSON of Verulam
Alexandrina, born 9 May 1883, baptised 25 November 1883
Daughter of James John and Agnes Huntley ALDER of Verulam
Millicent Mary, born 14 October 1883, baptised 2 December 1883
Daughter of Thomas and Jemima FAYLE of Umhlali
Hilda Mary, born 16 July 1883, baptised 2 December 1883
Daughter of William and Mary ROBBINS of Umhlali
Ada Allison, born 18 August 1883, baptised 2 December 1883
Daughter of John and Isabella BURN of Umhlali
Mary, born 31 December 1883, baptised 23 March 1884
Daughter of William and Jane WALKER of Verulam
Edith Emma, born 22 July 1883, baptised 10 April 1884
Daughter of Philip H and Hannah Mary DYKES of Tongaat
George Roland, born 6 September 1883, baptised 10 April 1884
Son of Ernest Higgs and Anna Cresswell DORE of Tongaat
Mary Olivia, born 25 March 1884, baptised 4 June 1884
Daughter of James and Annie Isabella McLAURIN of Glenara, Verulam
Irene Henrietta, born 16 March 1884, baptised 11 July 1884
Daughter of John William and Henrietta Stranack STRANACK of Durban
Florence Olive Taylor, born 26 April 1884, baptised 20 July 1884
Daughter of John and Isabella Catherine BURNE of Umhlali
Eugenie Ethel, born 28 April 1884, baptised 20 July 1884
Daughter of William and Sarah Ann LADLAN of Umhlali
Mabel Eliza, born 13 January 1884, baptised 20 July 1884
Daughter of Samuel Natal and Eliza Eleanor ROBBINS of Umhlali
John Wallace, born 29 April 1884, baptised 25 July 1884
Son of John Alexander and Martha DORE of Victoria
Frederick John, born 20 June 1884, baptised 14 August 1884
Son of Frederick William and Louisa Susan GWINEY of Verulam
Elizabeth Fawns, born 24 March 1884, baptised 22 September 1884
Daughter of James Mill and Emily ADAM of Avoca
Dora Engeleni [dates of birth and baptism not given]
Daughter of [parents’ first names not given] BLACKBURN of Engeleni near Verulam
Grace Alice, born 17 July 1884, baptised 7 October 1884
Daughter of Isaac and Rosa OLIVER of Verulam
Edith Alice, born 29 December 1882, baptised 16 November 1884
Daughter of William and Elizabeth SYKES of Umhlanga
Edith Nora, born 4 September 1884, baptised 7 December 1884
Daughter of John Thomas and Charlotte Maud TODD of Inanda
Constance Emilie, born 24 October 1884, baptised 13 December 1884
Daughter of Thomas Albert and Sarah Anne CHALKER of Verulam
Ethel Janet, born 1 January 1885, baptised 13 January 1885
Daughter of William B and Susannah A HORNE of Verulam
Eveline Ocea, born 31 January 1880, baptised 22 February 1885
Daughter of James Roach and Ocea Isabel BLAMEY of Milkwood Kraal
Natalie Coral, born 30 September 1882, baptised 22 February 1885
Daughter of James Roach and Ocea Isabel BLAMEY of Milkwood Kraal
Arthur, born 27 December 1884, baptised 22 March 1885
Son of Charles Sutcliffe and Mary ARUNDEL of Verulam
Eliza Celia, born 19 November 1884, baptised 22 March 1885
Daughter of Edwin John and Emma Jane McKEW of Verulam
Ethel Elvester, born 17 September 1884, baptised 26 March 1885
Daughter of Henry Penny and Elizabeth HORNING of Victoria
Arthur Temple, born 15 November 1884, baptised 26 March 1885
Son of John and Sarah CHALKLEN of Victoria
John Laurence, born 22 March 1883, baptised 26 March 1885
Son of Joseph and Alice Ann BRANDON of Victoria
Alice Jessie, born 26 January 1885, baptised 26 March 1885
Son of Joseph and Alice Ann BRANDON of Victoria
Laura Annie, born 26 February 1883, baptised 26 March 1885
Daughter of George and Esther WILLIAMSON of Fair Breeze, Tongaat
Rupert Arthur, born 3 February 1885, baptised 26 March 1885
Daughter of George and Esther WILLIAMSON of Fair Breeze, Tongaat
Isabella Janie, born 28 February 1885, baptised 12 April 1885
Daughter of Stewart and Esther Jane SIM of Verulam
Ethel Elizabeth, born 22 December 1877, baptised 15 May 1885
Daughter of William and Lauretta STARR of Buckhurst near Verulam
Fanny Cecillia, born 14 September 1876, baptised 15 May 1885
Daughter of William and Lauretta STARR of Buckhurst near Verulam
Arthur William, born 27 November 1879, baptised 15 May 1885
Son of William and Lauretta STARR of Buckhurst near Verulam
Katie Alice, born 5 April 1882, baptised 15 May 1885
Daughter of William and Lauretta STARR of Buckhurst near Verulam
Annie Isabella, born 8 September 1867, baptised 18 May 1885
Daughter of Samuel and Mary HILL of Verulam
Hector Samuel, born 23 July 1869, baptised 18 May 1885
Son of Samuel and Mary HILL of Verulam
Richard Henry, born 24 October 1885, baptised 22 November 1885
Son of John and Maria DAVIES of Verulam
Lilian Ethel Elizabeth, born 11 August 1885, baptised 29 November 1885
Daughter of Benjamin Alfred and Elizabeth FIELD of Verulam
James Alder, born 31 Oct 1885, baptised 1 January 1886
Son of James Mill and Emily ADAM of Avoca
Lottie Margaret, born 2 November 1885, baptised 10 January 1886
Daughter of John Pennell and Lucy Jane BACK of Verulam
Dora Jessie, born 11 April 1880, baptised 16 March 1886
Daughter of Francis Harris and Jane Hill LEAN of Redhill, Avoca
Blanche Muriel, born 28 October 1882, baptised 16 March 1886
Daughter of Francis Harris and Jane Hill LEAN of Redhill, Avoca
Allan Tyson, born 29 January 1886, baptised 21 March 1886
Son of Thomas and Jemima FAYLE of Umhlali
Bartle, born 17 October 1885, baptised 21 March 1886
Son of Samuel Natal and Eliza Eleanor ROBBINS of Umhlali
Winifred Frances, born 25 December 1885, baptised 25 April 1886
Daughter of William Clark and Mary Anne ROBBINS of Umhlali
Hillary Gwendoline, born 16 February 1885, baptised 9 May 1886
Daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth HAMLYN of Duff’s Road
Richard Perry, born 17 February 1886, baptised 9 May 1886
Son of Thomas and Elizabeth HAMLYN of Duff’s Road
William Henry, aged 3 years, baptised 16 June 1886
Son of Frederick George and Martha Ann DODDS of Duff’s Road
Albert Edward, aged 1¼ years, baptised 16 June 1886
Son of Frederick George and Martha Ann DODDS of Duff’s Road
Hedley Nuttall, born 10 October 1885, baptised 13 January 1886
Son of James and Margaret ADAMS of Verulam
Clarice Gordon, born 4 May 1886, baptised 20 June 1886
Daughter of John and Isabella Catherine BURNE of Umhlali
Oswald George Havelock, born 2 Match 1886, baptised 7 July 1886
Son of Thomas Brittania and Harriet RATHBONE of Victoria
Elizabeth Mary, aged 20 years, born 30 July 1866, baptised 31 July 1886
Daughter of Josiah and Elizabeth Mary HARVEY of Verulam
Robert, born 19 July 1886, baptised 15 August 1886
Son of Daniel and Mary HORSLEY of Verulam
Lucy Maud, born 23 July 1886, baptised 26 September 1886
Daughter of John Thomas and Charlotte Maud TODD of Inanda
Edith Henrietta, born 31 July 1886, baptised 26 September 1886
Daughter of Frederick Stranack and Edith Robinson Garland of Verulam
Oswald Guy, born 5 November 1886, baptised 25 December 1886
Son of Isaac and Rosa OLIVER of Verulam
Christopher William, born 3 March 1885, baptised 25 December 1886
Son of Samuel William and Elizabeth MAUD of Tongaat Beach (Oliver’s Hotel)
Rita Violet, born 30 January 1887, baptised 13 March 1887
Daughter of Charles Frederick and Annie Jane LOWEN of Pietermaritzburg
Rose Florence, born 15 April 1886, baptised 21 March 1887
Daughter of Joseph and Alice Ann BRANDON of Verulam
Katie Esther, born 12 February 1887, baptised 21 March 1887
Daughter of George and Esther WILLIAMSON of Tongaat
Arthur William, born 26 April 1887, baptised 24 July 1887
Son of John Pennell and Lucy June BACK of Verulam
Christina Alice, born 31 July 1887, baptised 4 September 1887
Daughter of Daniel and Mary HORSLEY of Verulam
John Frederick, born 2 February 1887, baptised 24 October 1887
Son of Thomas and Julia WARNER of Verulam
Arthur Christopher, born 11 July 1887, baptised 13 January 1888
Son of William and Elizabeth SYKES of Little Umhlanga
Lily Ada, born 23 November 1887, baptised 5 February 1888
Daughter of Thomas William and Charlotte Louisa FRD of Verulam
Reginald Bertram, born 21 October 1887, baptised 6 March 1888
Son of Reginald and Mary HOPE of Verulam
Annie Elizabeth, born 17 January 1888, baptised 11 March 1888
Daughter of Wesley James and Ellen PERKIINS of Verulam
Ronald James, born 29 December 1885, baptised 27 March 1888
Son of James and Annie Isabelle McLAURIN of Verulam
Jeanette Annie, born 2 July 1887, baptised 27 March 1888
Daughter of James and Annie Isabelle McLAURIN of Verulam
Clara Rose, born 19 February 1888, baptised 22 April 1888
Daughter of John and Maria DAVIS of Verulam
Constance Fanny, born 29 August 1887, baptised 2 May 1888
Daughter of John and Emily ALLKINS of Silstone near Verulam
Edith Mary, aged 7 years, baptised 22 May 1888
Daughter of Alexander Glover and Eleanor Ann ROSS of Verulam
Eliza Eleanor, aged 5 years, baptised 22 May 1888
Daughter of Alexander Glover and Eleanor Ann ROSS of Verulam
Margaret Glover, aged 3 years, baptised 22 May 1888
Daughter of Alexander Glover and Eleanor Ann ROSS of Verulam
Alexander Joseph, aged 14 months, baptised 22 May 1888
Son of Alexander Glover and Eleanor Ann ROSS of Verulam
Frances Talbot, born 29 May 1888, baptised 5 August 1888
Daughter of John Josiah and Jessie PARKIN of Windermere near Verulam
Miriam Garland, born 10 August 1888, baptised 21 August 1888
Daughter of Jabez and Ellen Jane KYLE of Jesmond, Verulam
Grace Marion, born 5 October 1888, baptised 25 November 1888
Daughter of Thomas and Jemima FAYLE of Salvia Cottage, Umhlali
Frederick William. Born 15 November 1888, baptised 30 December 1888’
Son of Charles Frederick and Annie Jane LOWEN of Pietermaritzburg
Albert Walter, born 29 February 1884 at New Cross, Surrey, England, baptised 20 January 1889
Son of Matthew and Fanny Charlotte HOWES of Verulam
Florence Mabel, born 13 September 1886 at Fulham, London, baptised 20 January 1889
Daughter of Matthew and Fanny Charlotte HOWES of Verulam
Ernest Victor, born 7 December 1888 at Verulam, baptised 20 January 1889
Son of Matthew and Fanny Charlotte HOWES of Verulam
Lucy Gladys, born 28 September 1888, baptised 20 January 1889
Daughter of Frederick Stranack and Edith Robinson GARLAND of Verulam
Ethel Amelia Irene, born 10 September 1884, baptised 19 May 1889
Daughter of John Robert and Charlotte Louisa FAYLE of Umhlali
William Tyson, born 21 November 1888, baptised 19 May 1889
Son of William Clark and Mary Anne ROBBINS of Umhlali
Frank, born 19 March 1889, baptised 14 May 1889
Son of Alexander Glover and Eleanor Ann ROSS of Verulam
Elizabeth Armstrong, born 3 June 1889, baptised 3 July 1889
Daughter of William and Jessie GROOM of Inanda, Verulam
Annie, born 16 October 1869, baptised 5 August 1889
Daughter of John and Sarah Ann MULLINS of Mt Pleasant, Duff’s Rd, Milkwood Kraal, Victoria
Frederick William, born 17 November 1888, baptised 19 May 1889
Son of John and Isabella Catherine BURNE of Umhlali
Andrew Davidson, born 21 March 1889, baptised 23 June 1899
Son of Andrew Davidson and Flora Jessie LESLIE of Umhlali
Leonard Clifford, born 1 July 1889, baptised 8 September 1889
Son of Isaac and Rosa OLIVER of Verulam
Lilly Constance, born 19 January 1889, baptised 29 September 1889
Daughter of George Edward and Clara Jessie FAYLE of Umhlali
Muriel Violet, born 21 August 1889, baptised 29 September 1889
Daughter of James and Edith Catherine ROBBINS of Umhlali
Ellen Beatrice, born 30 April 1888, baptised 7 November 1889
Daughter of Albert and Mary Edith KITCHINGMAN of Mt Vernon, Verulam
Vesta, born 25 October 1889, baptised 7 November 1889
Daughter of Albert and Mary Edith KITCHINGMAN of Mt Vernon, Verulam
Eric Stillard, born 23 October 1889, baptised 3 December 1889
Son of Frederick William and Louisa Susan GURNEY of Guernsey Cottage, Verulam
William Turner, born 9 December 1875, baptised 23 January 1890
Son of Edward Alexander and Mary Sophia HAMP of Verulam
Edward Alexander, born 9 December 1875, baptised 23 January 1890
Son of Edward Alexander and Maria Sophia HAMP of Verulam
Percy William George, born 19 December 1889, baptised 2 March 1890
Son of Percy James and Millicent GRETHAM of Verulam
Mary Effie Petrina, born 6 June 1888, baptised 9 March 1890
Daughter of Lewis Ambrose and Mary Eliza ALLKINS of Verulam
James Ernest, born 17 February 1890, baptised 30 March 1890
Son of James and Catherine Isabella FAYLE of Umhlali
Henry Digby, born 12 June 1887, baptised 4 July 1890
Son of William Pierson and Annie Isabella MARSHALL of Umhlali
Arthur John, born 30 August 1889, baptised 4 July 1890
Son of William Pierson and Annie Isabella MARSHALL of Umhlali
Reneé Coral, born 27 April 1890, baptised 27 June 1890
Daughter of John and Alice FOSS of Verulam
Alice Pearl, born 3 May 1888, baptised 20 July 1890
Daughter of James Roach and Ocea Isabel BLAMEY of Milkwood Kraal
Clifford Roach, born 19 November 1889, baptised 20 July 1890
Son of James Roach and Ocea Isabel BLAMEY of Milkwood Kraal
Emma (married surname WINSON), born 29 July 1842, baptised 17 August 1890
Adult daughter of Luke and Mary NEWBERRY of Verulam
Ruby Elvina, born 22 July 1890, baptised 21 September 1890
Daughter of Henry Pruney (?) and Annie Emily HORNING of Victoria (Tongaat)
Lilian Annie, born 22 July 1890, baptised 21 September 1890
Daughter of Henry Pruney (?) and Annie Emily HORNING of Victoria (Tongaat)
Albert James, born 16 October 1889, baptised 28 September 1890
Son of John James and Charlotte Mary FOWLE of Durban
Bernard George William, born 2 February 1890, baptised 28 September 1890
Son of James and Margaret ADAMS of Verulam
Ernest Henry, born 12 September 1890, baptised 12 October 1890 at Umhlali, Burnedale
Son of John and Isabella Catherine BURNE of Verulam
Gertrude, born 23 November 1890, baptised 14 December 1890
Daughter of Patrick and Gertrude GIFFORD of Flagstaff, Umhlali
Edith Agnes, born 23 August 1889, baptised 11 January 1891
Daughter of William and Arabella GIFFORD of Ellerslie, Umhlali
George Frederick, born 26 December 1890, baptised 8 February 1891
Son of James and Edith Catherine ROBBINS of Umhlali
Victor Clark, born 9 January 1891, baptised 8 February 1891
Son of William Clark and Mary Anne ROBBINS of Umhlali
James Roy, born 22 May 1885, baptised 22 February 1891
Son of James and Mary GOODEN of Verulam
Constance Myrtle, born 16 August 1890, baptised 22 February 1891
Daughter of James and Mary GOODEN of Verulam
Gertrude Muriel, born 15 September 1890, baptised 22 February 1891
Daughter of Richard Wilson and Catherine Sarah Mary JER of Mt Vernon, Verulam
Mabel, born 15 November 1890, baptised 5 April 1891
Daughter of Trevenen and Isabella Mary POLKINGHORNE of Ivy Cottage, Verulam
Marion, born 30 December 1890, baptised 7 April 1891
Daughter of William and Jessie GROOM of Inanda, Verulam
Alan Gordon, born 19 December 1890, baptised 10 April 1891
Son of Jabez and Ellen Jane KYLE of Jesmond, Verulam
Allan Fullerton, born 16 December 1885, baptised 13 May 1891
Son of William Henry and Margaret Elizabeth LOGAN of Maindee, Blackburn
Kenneth Ainsley, born 4 January 1890, baptised 13 May 1891
Son of William Henry and Margaret Elizabeth LOGAN of Maindee, Blackburn
Catherine Elizabeth, born 3 July 1887, baptised 15 May 1891
Daughter of Frederick George and Martha Ann DODD of Duff’s Road, Milkwood Kraal
Ada Clifford, born 23 June 1890, baptised 15 May 1891
Daughter of Frederick George and Martha Ann DODD of Duff’s Road, Milkwood Kraal
Alvin Stanley, born 24 January 1891, baptised 24 May 1891
Son of Alpheus Howe and Elizabeth GARLAND of Riversdale, Verulam
Thomas Cyril, born 20 September 1889 at Durban, baptised 24 May 1891
Son of Harvey Herbert and Elizabeth SMITH of Mt Pleasant, Duff’s Road, Milkwood Kraal
Wesley Richard, born 7 April 1891, baptised 24 May 1891
Son of Wesley James and Ellen PERKINS of Archells, Verulam
Arthur Arundel, born 18 April 1891, baptised 24 May 1891
Son of John James and Charlotte Mary FOWLE of Durban
John Clifford, born 15 January 1891, baptised 24 May 1891
Son of Albert and Mary Edith KITCHINGMAN of Verulam
Ann, an adult, St Helena woman, of Cornubia, baptised 27 July 1891
Daughter of Samuel HENRY
Reginald Ernest, born 16 June 1891, baptised 16 August 1891
Son of Robert and Harriet Ann ROGERS of Tongaat
Annie Doris, born 13 May 1891, baptised 6 September 1891
Daughter of Frederick Stranack and Edith Robinson GARLAND of Verulam
Eric Stewart, born 19 October 1891, baptised 24 January 1892
Son of John Josiah and Jessie PARKIN of Verulam
Florence Hilda, born 6 December 1891, baptised 21 February 1892
Daughter of Alfred and Isabella Elizabeth McLean GROOM, of Verulam
Alaric Cecil, born 19 January 1892, baptised 27 February 1892
Son of Percy Marsden and Annie Mary BARR of Durban
Herbert Liege, born 20 December 1891, baptised 27 February 1892
Son of George Herbert and Amelia Newey HULETT of Stanger
Lucy Emma, born 24 August 1891, baptised 14 March 1892
Daughter of John Sydney and Jane Elizabeth ELLIS of Victoria
Madeline Alice, born 3 March 1892, baptised 30 April 1892
Daughter of John and Lucy Emma STANTON of Bridgeford
John George Kemp, born 19 February 1892, baptised 22 May 1892
Son of Andrew Davidson and Florrie Jessie LESLIE of Umhlali
Oswald Roy, born 20 April 1892, baptised 6 August 1892
Son of Frederick William and Louisa Susan GURNEY of Verulam
Ralph Lancet, born 15 August 1891, baptised 7 August 1892
Son of Isaac and Rosa OLIVER of Verulam
May Margaret, born 31 January 1891, baptised 24 July 1892
Daughter of William Pierson and Annie Isabella MARSHALL of Umhlali
Kenneth William, born 9 May 1892, baptised 10 August 1892
Son of Jabez and Ellen Jane KYLE of Verulam
Edward Douglas Stanley, born 4 April 1892, baptised 2 September 1892
Son of David Stanley and Lavinia BEESLEY of Trevance
Gladys Alma, born 17 April 1891, baptised 7 October 1892
Daughter of Frank Thring and Margaret Sarah PEACHEY of Tongaat
Francis James, born 16 September 1892, baptised 9 October 1892
Son of James and Edith Catherine ROBBINS of Umhlali
Ethel Maud, born 10 September 1892, baptised 30 October 1892
Daughter of Robert and Harriet Ann ROGERS of Tongaat
Amos William, born 4 August 1892, baptised 6 November 1892
Son of Wesley James and Ellen PERKINS of Verulam
Leonard William, born 9 October 1892, baptised 20 November 1892
Son of John and Mary Ann THOMPSON of Phoenix
Grace Hannah, born 13 April 1890, baptised 7 December 1892
Daughter of Robert George and Hannah Gibson TITCHENER of Verulam
Montague Lewis, born 22 July 1892, baptised 2 February 1893
Son of Frederick George and Martha Ann DODD of Duff’s Road
John Edward William, born 21 December 1892, baptised 26 February 1893
Son of Edward John and Amelia Maria COLEMAN of Verulam
Ruth Henrietta, born 10 December 1892, baptised 11 May 1893
Daughter of Alpheus Howe and Elizabeth GARLAND of Verulam
Frederick Lonsdale, born 15 February 1893, baptised 11 May 1893
Son of Frederick Stranack and Edith Robinson GARLAND of Verulam
Miriam Claire, born 24 February 1893, baptised 11 May 18893
Daughter of John Elwin and Miriam Evans MARCHANT of verulam
Florence Violet, born 29 April 1892, baptised 18 June 1893
Daughter of James and Catherine Isabella FAYLE of Umhlali
Dorothy Isobel, born 18 April 1893, baptised 23 June 1893
Daughter of Alfred and Isabella Elizabeth McLean GROOM of Verulam
John Bennett, born 4 May 1893, baptised 9 July 1893
Son of George Ambrose and Emily FOSS of Verulam
Jessie, born 4 April 1893, baptised 19 July 1893 at Mr Armstrong’s house, Verulam
Daughter of William and Jessie GROOM of Inanda
Elaine, born 3 November 1893, baptised 25 December 1893
Daughter of Thomas and Fanny GARLAND of Verulam
Mildred Tyson, born 7 February 1892, baptised 17 February 1894
Daughter of George Edward and Clara Jessie FAYLE of Umhlali
George Edgar, born 21 January 1894, baptised 17 February 1894
Son of George Edward and Clara Jessie FAYLE of Umhlali
Ronald Arthur, born 20 June 1893, baptised 17 February 1894
Son of William Clark and Mary Anne ROBBINS of Umhlali
Edna Hyam, born 18 November 1893, baptised 6 March 1894
Daughter of Peter and Ellen May Chappell MARCUS of Victoria
Nellie Margary, born 9 June 1886, baptised 6 March 1894
Daughter of George Snowville and Minnie Elsie VINCENT of Fair Breeze, Victoria
Ruby Natalie, born 28 September 1893, baptised 12 March 1894
Daughter of Charles and Sarah Ann JACKSON of Verulam
Annie Lynette, born 7 January 1894, baptised 11 April 1894
Daughter of Jabez and Ellen Jane KYLE of Verulam
Ivy Blanche, born 17 November 1893, baptised 23 April 1894
Daughter of Frank Thring and Margaret Sarah PEACHEY of Spitzkop, Upper Tongaat
Ernest James, born 4 July 1894, baptised 29 August 1894
Son of John and Catherine Jane ARMSTRONG of Bridgeford near Verulam
Myrtle Catherine, born 22 August 1894, baptised 23 September 1894
Daughter of James and Edith Catherine ROBBINS of Chaka’s Kraal, Umhlali
Eliza Jessie, born 27 September 1894, baptised 4 November 1894
Daughter of John and Gertrude PIRIE of Verulam
William Percival Henry, born 6 March 1891, baptised 30 November 1894
Son of John Thomas and Charlotte Maud TODD of Inanda
John Cuthbert, born 11 July 1894, baptised 30 November 1894
Son of John Thomas and Charlotte Maud TODD of Inanda
Gwendoline Clarice, born 23 July 1894, baptised 1 December 1894
Daughter of James Parthy and Mary Harvey GOODEN of Verulam
Hunter Bebington, born 1 September 1894, baptised 13 December 1894
Son of Alfred and Isabella Elizabeth McLean GROOM of Verulam
William Armstrong, born 24 October 1894, baptised 2 January 1895
Son of William and Jessie GROOM of Inanda
Ellen Woodward, born 18 December 1894, baptised 5 March 1895
Daughter of Wesley James and Ellen PERKINS of Verulam
Guy Edwin, born 5 November 1894, baptised 12 May 1895
Son of William and Annie POLE of Inanda, Verulam
Josiah Norman, born 19 March 1895, baptised 26 May 1895
Son of Albert John and Eva Lonsdale HARVEY of Verulam
Thomas Conrad, born 27 February 1895, baptised 26 May 1895
Son of Frederick Stranack and Edith Robinson GARLAND of Verulam
Leonard Charles, born 25 June 1895, baptised 198 August 1895
Son of Robert and Harriet Anne ROGERS of Victoria
Charles Francis Thomas, born 14 November 1894, baptised 28 August 1895
Son of Charles and Sarah Ann JACKSON of Verulam
Stephen Percival, born 12 May 1895, baptised 6 October 1895
Son of Peter and Ellen Mary Chappel MARCUS of Victoria
Elizabeth, born 25 September 1892, baptised 6 October 1895
Daughter of Frederick and Elizabeth Ann LEESON of Durban
Harriet, born 11 April 1894, baptised 6 October 1895
Daughter of Frederick and Elizabeth Ann LEESON of Durban
William Allen, born 9 September 1895, baptised 8 October 1895
Son of John Henry and Elspeth Hendry Taylor LEE of verulam
Alice Natalie, born 17 October 1895, baptised 29 December 1895
Daughter of Walter Jacques and Eliza Priscilla HAYGARTH of Durban
Douglas James, born 15 October 1895, baptised 29 December 1895
Son of James and Margaret ADAMS of Verulam
Pearl Rhoda, born 9 March 1896, baptised 12 April 1896
Daughter of James and Edith Catherine ROBBINS of Chaka’s Kraal, Umhlali
Marguerite Alice, born 14 February 1896, baptised 30 April 1896
Daughter of George Ambrose and Emily FOSS of Verulam
Isabell Gladys, born 21 April 1896, baptised 11 June 1896
Daughter of John and Caroline Jane ARMSTRONG of Bridgford, Ottawa
Ellen Henrietta, born 20 March 1896, baptised 20 June 1896
Daughter of Jabez and Ellen Jane KYLE of Verulam
William Horace, born 14 June 1896, baptised 4 July 1896
Posthumous son of Charles and Elizabeth YOUNG of Verulam
Albert Keith, born 1 November 1896, baptised 3 January 1897
Son of Albert John and Eva Lonsdale HARVEY of Verulam
Marjorie Elizabeth, born 23 October 1896, baptised 3 January 1897
Daughter of Alfred and Isabella Elizabeth McLean GROOM of Verulam
Cory Library MS 19 166
Thomas Percy, born 13 March 1872, baptised 24 April 1872
Son of Charles and Ann Elizabeth Shaw of Verulam
Edwin Alfred, born 29 December 1871, baptised 11 August 1872
Son of William and Mary Jones WOOLDRIDGE of Victoria
Henry William, born 13 January 1872, baptised 22 September 1872
Son of Charles and Rebecca KING of Spring Vale, Avoca
Ernest Joseph, born 14 June 1872, baptised 29 September 1872
Son of James and Mary FOWLE of Verulam
Grace Alice, born 15 July 1872, baptised 29 September 1872
Daughter of John and Alice FOSS of Verulam
Henry James, born 4 August 1872, baptised 29 September 1872
Son of John Seath and Henrietta STRANACK of Verulam
James Mackie, born 6 July 1872, baptised 17 October 1872
Son of Johan and Janet ARTHUR of Milkwood Kraal
Charles Frederick, born 14 July 1872, baptised 23 January 1873
Son of John and Emma WINSON of Hammons Estate
Percy Douglas, born May 1872, baptised 24 January 1873
Son of James Frederick and Elizabeth MARKHAM of Victoria
William Arthur, born 23 March 1872, baptised 3 February 1873
Son of William and Mary Ann LEAN of Cornubia
Richard Webb, born 2 July 1872, baptised 3 February 1873
Son of Isaac Yoxley and Ellen Elizabeth JOHNSON of Umhlanga Valley
Frank Watson, born 18 January 1873, baptised 23 February 1873
Son of Francis Harris and Jane Hill LEAN of Cornubia
Alfred Percy, born 22 November 1872, baptised 26 February 1873
Son of Peter and Eliza Jane FOSTER of Verulam
Henry Joseph, born 28 January 1873, baptised 2 March 1873
Son of Henry Penny and Elizabeth HORNING of Victoria
Walter Renault Charles, born 1 February 1873, baptised 2 March 1873
Son of Thomas Britannica and Harriet RATHBONE of Victoria
Horace Everard Turnstall, baptised 2 March 1873
Son of Henry Abram and Elivina WARREN of Victoria
Edith Annie, born 31 August 1872, baptised 15 April 1873
Daughter of William and Harriett Sarah BERRY of Fairview, Victoria
Caroline Elizabeth, born 23 April 1873, baptised 4 June 1873
Daughter of John and Mary Ann BROWN of Umhlanga
Frederick Cardell, born 11 April 1873, baptised 15 June 1873
Son of James Roach and Ocea Isabel BLARNEY of Fuller’s Flat near Verulam
George Henry, born 31 May 1873, baptised 23 July 1873
Son of George and Esther WILLIAMSON of Verulam
Emma Violet, born 25 May 1873, baptised 20 July 1873
Daughter of Thomas and Sarah Pawson JEE of Verulam
Mary Eliza Caroline, born 27 February 1873, baptised 20 July 1869
Daughter of William and Sophia AUSTIN of Durban
Percy Herbert, born 16 June 1873, baptised 20 July 1873
Son of William and Sophia AUSTIN of Durban
William George, baptised at Rose Hill Chapel 12 July 1874, aged 8 months
Son of Archibald and Amelia CAESAR of Umhlanga
Elsie Ward, born 13 September 1874, baptised in Verulam Chapel 18 November 1874
Daughter of Thomas John and Fanny GARLAND of Verulam
Fredrick Bushby, born 28 June 1874, baptised in Verulam Chapel 18 November 1874
Son of Charles and Ann Elizabeth SHAW of Verulam
Bassett William, born 29 August 1874, baptised at Mr T W Garland’s House 21 November 1874
Son of John William and Henrietta Stranack STRANACK of Verulam
Albert Webber, born 27 March 1874, baptised at Mr M Barr’s house 22 November 1873
Son of Richard James Webber and Mary Allas TYZACK of Verulam
Herbert Fredrick, born 11 July 1874, baptised 29 November 1874
Son of William and Mary Ann LEAN of Cornubia
Charles William, born 26 November 1871, baptised 29 November 1874
Son of John and Jane PHIPPS of Cornubia
Mabel Constance, born 22 November 1874, baptised 7 February 1875
Daughter of Francis Harris and Jane Hill LEAN of Cornubia
Caroline Emily, born 7 February 1875, baptised 4 April 1875
Daughter of George and Ann Emily WELFARE of Verulam
Ernest Joseph, born 3 March 1875, baptised at the Mission House 16 April 1875
Son of John and Alice FOSS of Verulam
Andromache Sarah, born 24 April 1873, baptised at home 23 April 1875
Daughter of Michael Lavin and Sarah WILLIAMS of Verulam
Hannah Mary, born 18 February 1875, baptised at home 23 April 1875
Daughter of Michael Lavin and Sarah WILLIAMS of Verulam
Rosa Elvina, born 23 May 1875, baptised at Verulam Chap 18 July 1875
Daughter of George and Esther WILIAMSON of Verulam
Charlotte Louisa, born 7 June 1875, baptised at Verulam Chapel 25 August 1875
Daughter of Robert Frederick and Ann Elizabeth ANDERSON of Verulam
Cecilia Lizzie, born 27 June 1875, baptised at Verulam 25 July 1875
Daughter of Thomas and Caroline Middleton ST LEGER of Verulam
Kate Eleanor, born 14 August 1874, baptised at Cornubia 2 January 1876
Daughter of James and Margaret NEWBERRY of Blackburn
William Edwin, born 18 August 1875, baptised at Cornubia 2 January 1876
Son of James and Margaret NEWBERRY of Blackburn
Herbert Armistead, born 3 March 1876, baptised at Verulam chapel 26 March 1876
Son of Ezra and Marie NUTTALL of Verulam
Leonard Theordore, born 17 October 1875, baptised at Verulam Chapel 26 March 1876
Son of James and Mary FOWLE of Verulam
Catherine Alice, born 2 February 1875, baptised at Verulam Chapel 26 March 1876
Daughter of John and Emily ALLKINS of Aston, near Verulam
Mary Florence, born 2 October 1875, baptised at Verulam Chapel 26 March 1876
Daughter of William Thomas and Mercy BATH of Verulam
Georgina Amelia, born 13 May 1862, baptised at Verulam Chapel on 26 March 1876
Daughter of William and Elizabeth STARR of Verulam
Laurence Lynn, born 27 July 1875, baptised at Victoria 9 April 1876
Son of Henry A and Lavinia WARREN of Victoria
Rupert Horace, born 27 May 1876, baptised at Cornubia 2 July 1876
Son of John and Emily LOGAN of Cornubia
Cecile Elizabeth, born 21 July 1876, baptised at Mr Shire’s house, Milkwood Kraal, in consequence of child’s illness
Daughter of George and Elina FAWCUS (?) of Milkwood Kraal
Charles John, born 27 August 1876, baptised at Verulam Chapel 4 February 1877
Son of Charles S and Mary ARUNDEL of Verulam
Lilian Beatrice, born 5 October 1876, baptised at Verulam Chapel 4 February 1877
Daughter of William and Mary Ann LEAN of Verulam
Lillian Maud, born 15 December 1876, baptised at Victoria Chapel 20 February 1877
Daughter of Henry and Elvina WARREN of Victoria
Josephine Emilie Eliza, born 12 September 1876, baptised at Victoria Chapel 25 February 1877
Daughter of Thomas B and Harriet RATHBONE of Victoria
Frederick William, born 9 October 1876, baptised at Victoria Chapel 25 February 1877
Son of William F and Elizabeth MAYOSS of Victoria
Reginald Charles Vivian, born 11 September 1876, baptised at Cornubia Chapel 25 March 1877
Son of Francis H and Jane H LEAN of Red Hill
Elizabeth Daisy, born 29 December 1876, baptised at Verulam Chapel 3 June 1877
Daughter of William and Mary E MORRILL of Verulam
Eliza Agnes, born 15 April 1877, baptised at Verulam Chapel 3 June 1877
Daughter of Robert and Ann ANDERSON of Verulam
Winifred Elvester, born 7 February 1877, baptised at Verulam Chapel 3 June 1877
Daughter of George and Ann Emily WELFARS (?) of Verulam
Horace Nuttall, born 16 March 1877, baptised at Verulam Chapel 3 June 1877
Son of Charles and A E SHAW of Verulam
Harriet Hannah, born 3 January 1877, baptised at Verulam Chapel 2 September 1877
Daughter of Henry and Elizabeth HORNING of Victoria
Bertram James, born 22 February 1877, baptised at Verulam Chapel 2 September 1877
Son of George and Esther WILLIAMSON of Verulam
Daisy Alice, born 22 July 1877, baptised at Verulam Chapel 2 September 1877
Daughter of Isaac and Rosa OLIVER of Verulam
Lucy Elizabeth, born 7 January 1877, baptised at Cornubia Chapel 7 October 1877
Daughter of John and Jane PHIPPS of Cornubia
William Edge, born 28 August 1877, baptised at Verulam chapel 1877
Son of Ezra and Marie NUTTALL of Verulam
Melvinia Jane, born 12 March 1877, baptised at Verulam Chapel 21 October 1877
Daughter of Joseph and Alice Ann BRANDON of Verulam
Janet Edith, born 8 September 1877, baptised at Milkwood Kraal Chapel 23 November 1877
Daughter of David and Helen O GAMLEY of Millkwood Kraal
Florence Emily, born 25 September 1877, baptised at Verulam chapel 2 December 1877
Daughter of John and Emily ALLKINS of Umhloti
Amelia Kilner, born 27 October 1877, baptised at Verulam Chapel 2 December 1877
Daughter of Thomas and Caroline ST LEGER of Verulam
Katie, born 1 September 1877, baptised at Verulam 9 December 1877
Daughter of Ruth ASHLEY of Verulam
Robert James, born 25 October 1877, baptised at Cornubia Chapel 6 January 1878
Son of James and Elizabeth LOGAN of Little Umhlanga
Constance Grace, born 27 February 1878, baptised 22 April 1878
Daughter of James and Annie J MacLAURIN of Verulam
John Fielding, born 21 November 1874, baptised 29 April 1878
Son of James Roach and Ocea Isabel BLAMEY of Victoria
Ellen May, born 31 May 1876, baptised 29 April 1878
Daughter of James Roach and Ocea Isabel BLAMEY of Victoria
Alfred Henry Sarnet, born 8 January 1878, baptised 29 April 1878
Son of James Roach and Ocea Isabel BLAMEY of Victoria
Elsie May, born 30 March 1878, baptised 2 June 1878
Daughter of John and Alice FOSS of Verulam
Harriet Elizabeth, born 10 January 1878, baptised 2 June 1878
Daughter of Thomas and Julia WARNER of Verulam
Alexander Robert, born 28 December 1877, baptised at Livingstone 20 June 1878
Son of James and Ann E FORBES of Livingstone near Verulam
Richard Emmanuel, born 29 August 1877, baptised at Milkwood Kraal 11 July 1878
Son of William and Elizabeth SYKES of Milkwood Kraal
Frank Ernest, born 29 July 1878, baptised at Victoria 18 August 1878
Son of William F and Ellen E MAYOSS of Victoria
Walter Edward, born 7 May 1878, baptised at Victoria 21 August 1878
Son of Walter W and Alice A DORE of Addington, Lower Umvoti
Catherine Jane, born 23 June 1878, baptised at Victoria 21 August 1878
Daughter of James and Jane WAUGH of Victoria
William Philip, born 29 March 1876, baptised at Maidstone, Victoria 3 October 1876
Son of Walter W and Alice A DORE of Addington, Lower Umvoti
Note: Register was misplaced
Alice Mary, born 30 May 1876, baptised at Verulam 6 October 1878
Daughter of James and Mary GOODEN of Verulam
Bernard Arthur, born 14 June 1878, baptised at Verulam 6 October 1878
Son of James and Mary GOODEN of Verulam
Frank Linton, born 8 October 1878, baptised at Cornubia 7 November 1878
Son of John Scott and Emily LOGAN of Cornubia
Henry Edward, born 28 December 1876, baptised at Verulam 24 November 1878
Son of Henry and Janet DAY of Verulam
David Albert, born 12 September 1878, baptised 24 November 1878
Son of David and Mary Elizabeth WILLIAMS of Verulam
Ethel May, born 19 September 1878, baptised 24 November 1878
Daughter of William and Mary Ann LEAN of Verulam
Lewis Harry William, born, 28 August 1878, baptised 24 November 1878
Son of Lewis Ambrose and Mary Eliza ALLKINS of Verulam
Raymond Antoine, born 22 September 1878, baptised 24 November 1878
Son of Ezra and Marie NUTTALL of Verulam
Horace Ronald, born 10 November 1878, baptised 8 December 1878
Son of Horace and Jessie Tulloh BALCOMB of Michaelhouse (?), Mvoti
Ethel Maud, born 27 June 1878, baptised at Umpumulu 18 December 1878
Daughter of James and Elizabeth S MACNEILL of Umpumulu
Edith Anne, born 26 October 1878, baptised at Verulam 5 January 1879
Daughter of Henry P and Elizabeth HORNING of Victoria
Wilfred Joel, born 25 October 1878, baptised at Cornubia 16 February 1879
Son of Francis and Jane H LEAN of Red Hill
Elvina Marianne, born 16 September 1878, baptised at Victoria 7 March 1879
Daughter of Johan A and Ellen CHISHOLM of Victoria
Leonard Edgar Brittannic, born 10 November 1878, baptised at Victoria 7 March 1879
Son of Thomas B and Harriet RATHBONE of Victoria
Anne Lucas, born 24 January 1879, baptised at Umvoti 16 March 1879
Daughter of William and Susan LUCAS of Rydon Farm, Umvoti
Lawrence Edward, born 25 October 1878, baptised at Mt Pleasant 25 March 1879
Son of Daniel and Annie STUDD of Herwood, Mt Pleasant
Lillian Evelyn, born 20 February 1879, baptised at Verulam 30 April 1879
Daughter of James and Mary FOWLE of Verulam
Winifred Starr, born 24 February 1879, baptised at Verulam 20 April 1879
Daughter of William T and Mercy BATH of Verulam
Philip Johnson, born 6 April 1879, baptised at Verulam 26 April 1879
Son of Philip Howchin and Hannah Mary DYKES of Maidstone
Robert James, born 25 March 1879, baptised at Cornubia 25 May 1879
Son of James W and Isabella S SWAN of Blackburn
Margaret Anne, born 13 January 1879, baptised at Verulam 8 June 1879
Daughter of James John and Agnes Hunter ALDER of Verulam
Reuben Lawrence, born 21 November 1878, baptised at Verulam 8 June 1879
Son of Joseph and Alice Ann BRANDON of Verulam
Thomas William, born 16 April 1879, baptised at Verulam 8 June 1879
Son of Thomas and Julia WARNER of Verulam
John Henry, born 5 April 1879, baptised at Verulam 8 June 1879
Son of John and Emma WINSON of Verulam
Reginald Stranack, born 3 April 1879, baptised at Verulam 8 June 1879
Son of Thomas J and Fanny GARLAND of Verulam
Jessie Spencer, born 9 April 1879, baptised at Verulam 8 June 1879
Daughter of William and Elizabeth Jane STRANACK of Durban
George William, born 24 May 1879, baptised at Verulam 17 June 1879
Son of Joseph and Fanny C SHAW of Verulam
George Ernest, born 6 May 1879, baptised at Tongati 13 July 1879
Son of George and Esther WILLIAMSON of Fair Breeze, near Victoria
Flora Helen, born 4 April 1879, baptised at Verulam 22 July 2879
Daughter of James and Annie McLAURIE of Verulam
Lizzie Maude, born 10 March 1879, baptised at Umhlali 10 August 1879
Daughter of Thomas and Jemima FAYLE of Umhlali
Dora, born 16 June 1879, baptised at Milkwood Kraal 24 August 1879
Daughter of Frank and Charlotte WILTSHIRE of Little Umhlanga
Hubert Theodore, born 21 July 1879, baptised at Verulam 21 September 1879
Son of Inigo and Emma Dalcomb of Clifton, Umvoti
Eva Lillian, born 30 August 1879, baptised at Milkwood Kraal 9 November 1879
Daughter of David and Ellen GAMLEY of Milkwood Kraal
Alfred Ernest, born 11 August 1879, baptised at Victoria 20 November 1879
Son of John A and Martha DORE of Victoria
Percival Everett, born 19 September 1879, baptised 7 December 1879 at Verulam
Son of Benjamin and Rhoda FIELD of Verulam
Thomas Buller, born 18 September 1879, baptised at Verulam 7 December 1879
Son of Thomas and Caroline ST LEGER of Verulam
Ellen Winifred, born 10 October 1879, baptised at Verulam 7 December 1879
Daughter of Peter and Eliza FOSTER of Verulam
Marianna Eveline, born 4 August 1879, baptised at Avoca 7 December 1879
Daughter of Sydney and Annie F CLARENCE of Effingham
John Leonard, born 13 November 1879, baptised at Verulam 10 March 1880
Son of John and Emily ALLKINS of Up Park, Verulam
Arthur Lewis, born 13 November 1879, baptised 10 March 1880
Son of John and Emily ALLKINS of Up Park, Verulam
Edith Jane, born 20 December 1878, baptised at Cornubia 21 March 1880
Daughter of John and Jane PHIPPS of Cornubia
James Evelyn, born 18 July 1879, baptised at Umhlali 15 April 1880
Son of John and Charlotte FAYLE of Umhlali
Percy Clifford, born 27 February 1880, baptised at Umhlali 30 May 1880
Son of John and Isabella BURNE of Umhlali
Lewis Ramford, born 9 May 1873, baptised at Victoria 4 July 1880
Son of David and Mary E WILLIAMS of Victoria
James Garnet, born 24 December 1879, baptised at Victoria 4 July 1880
Son of William and Emma I HORNING of Victoria
Evelyn Eugene, born 11 April 1880, baptised at Victoria 4 July 1880
Daughter of George and Anne E WELFARE of Victoria
Alexander Charles, born 18 January 1880, baptised at Victoria 4 July 1880
Son of Joseph and Alice A BRANDON of Victoria
Esther Maud, born 8 April 1880, baptised at Verulam 11 July 1880
Daughter of Isaac and Rosa OLIVER of Verulam
Ivy Violet, born 25 March 1880, baptised at Verulam 11 July 1880
Daughter of James and Mary GOODEN of Verulam
Ruby May, born 1 May 1880, baptised at Verulam 11 July 1880
Daughter of Trevenen and Isabella M POLKINGHORNE of Verulam
Jessie Elizabeth, born 6 March 1880, baptised at Stanger 10 September 1880
Daughter of Charles Edwin and Janet Maria SYMMONDS of Stanger
Jessie Maude, born 30 August 1880, baptised at Kearsney 9 September 1880
Daughter of Homer and Jessie T DALCOMB of Michaelhouse (?), Mvoti
Margaret Whelton, born 15 August 1880, baptised at Verulam 22 September 1880
Daughter of John and Sarah THOMPSON of Verulam
Lilian Mary, born 12 September 1879, baptised at Verulam 22 September 1880
Daughter of Edwin and Emma McKEW of Verulam
Ivy, born 23 April 1880, baptised at Cornubia 3 October 1880
Daughter of John and Emily LOGAN of Cornubia
Gypsey Eliza Annie, born 11 September 1880, baptised at Verulam 3 October 1880
Daughter of L Ambrose and Mary E ALLKINS of Verulam
Harold Lamonby, born 7 June 1878, baptised at Verulam 7 November 1880
Son of George W and Mary A SAKER of Mount Moreland
Mildred Newberry, born 13 June 1880, baptised at Verulam 7 November 1880
Daughter of George W and Mary A SAKER of Mount Moreland
Austin Albert, born 28 August 1880, baptised at Verulam 5 December 1880
Son of Ezra and Marie NUTTALL of Verulam
Jessie Constance, born 10 November 1880, baptised at Victoria 7 December 1880
Daughter of John A and Ellen CHISHOLM of Victoria
Leonard Hugh, born 18 May 1880, baptised at Verulam 16 December 1880
Son of James and Mary F LOGAN of Lower Umgeni
Laura Beatrice, born 3 October 1880, baptised at Victoria 9 January 1881
Daughter of James and Jane WAUGH of Victoria
Elsie Edith Harriet, born 2 October 1880, baptised Victoria 6 February 1881
Daughter of Ernest and Anna C DORE of Victoria
Charlotte Ann, born 2 December 1880, baptised at Verulam 6 March 1881
Daughter of Michael and Sarah WILLIAMS of Verulam
Daisy Mary, born 27 February 1881, baptised at Victoria 24 April 1881
Daughter of Henry and Elizabeth HORNING of Victoria
Vivian Reynolds, born 23 March 1881, baptised at Umhlali 19 June 1881
Son of Thomas and Jemima FAYLE of Umhlali
Henry William, born 31 March 1876, baptised at Verulam 27 June 1881
Son of R J W and Mary A TYZACK of Verulam
Arthur Joseph, born 9 June 1878, baptised at Verulam 27 June 1881
Son of R J W and Mary A TYZACK of Verulam
Sidney Colley, born 6 January 1881, baptised at Verulam 27 June 1881
Son of R J W and Mary A TYZACK of Verulam
William Ernest Bruce, born 15 April 1881, baptised at Verulam 3 July 18812
Son of William B and Susannah HORNE of Verulam
Edith Minnie, born 6 May 1881, baptised at Verulam 3 July 1881
Daughter of John and Alice FOSS of Verulam
Kate, born 5 January 1881, baptised at Verulam 7 July 1881
Daughter of Frank and Charlotte WILTSHIRE of Little Umhlanga
Cecil Henry, born 14 May 1881, baptised at Umhlali 10 July 1881
Son of John and Charlotte FAYLE of Umhlali
Hilda Emmeline Adelaide, born 6 May 1881, baptised at Verulam 21 July 1881
Daughter of William H and Alice E ECKERSLEY of Victoria
Rupert William, born 14 June 1881, baptised at Verulam 8 August 1881
Son of William J and Charlotte THOMPSON of Verulam
Ruby Evelyn, born 28 May 1881, baptised at Verulam 4 September 1881
Daughter of John and Emma WINSON of Verulam
John Wylie, born 4 August 1881, baptised at Verulam 20 September 1881
Son of James and Annie J MacLAURIN of Verulam
Constance Mundy, born 18 June 1881, baptised 23 October 1881
Daughter of Robert T and Mary HAYNES of Umhlanga
Alice Ann, born 24 September 1881, baptised at Victoria 14 November 1881
Daughter of Walter and Alice Ann DORE of Victoria
Charles William, born 8 September 1881, baptised at Verulam 4 December 1881
Son of James J and Agnes H ALDER of Verulam
Hannah Marie Elizabeth, born 21 October 1881, baptised at Verulam 4 December 1881
Daughter of Ezra and Marie NUTTALL of Verulam
Margaret Thomspon, born 1 October 1881, baptised at Verulam 1 January 1882
Daughter of James and Margaret ADAMS of Verulam
Charles Robert, born 2 September 1881, baptised at Verulam 1 January 1882
Son of Isaac and Rosa OLIVER of Verulam
Horace Dykes, born 28 December 1881, baptised at Verulam 20 January 1882
Son of David and Mary Elizabeth WILLIAMS of Verulam
Herbert Stanley, born 3 January 1882, baptised at Verulam 22 February 1882
Son of Benjamin and Rhoda FIELD of Verulam
Sidney Samuel, born 28 December 1881, baptised at Umhlali 19 March 1882
Son of Samuel and Eliza E ROBBINS of Umhlali
Margaret Angela, born 13 November 1881, baptised at Verulam 16 April 1882
Daughter of Edwin J and Emma McKEW of Verulam
Hunter Raymond, born 28 February 1882, baptised at Verulam 16 April 1882
Son of Thomas J and Fanny GARLAND of Verulam
Thomas Henry, born 7 March 1882, baptised at Victoria 23 April 1882
Son of Harvey and Jane REED of Victoria
Eunice Ethel, born 9 February 1882, baptised at Milkwood Kraal 4 June 1882
Daughter of George and Mary BAILEY of Milkwood Kraal
Claribel, born 4 February 1870, baptised at Cornubia 12 June 1882
Daughter of James and Margaret NEWBERRY of Cornubia
Dora Louisa, born 20 February 1881, baptised at Cornubia 12 June 1882
Daughter of James and Elizabeth LOGAN of Cornubia
Daisy, born 28 November 1881, baptised at Cornubia 12 June 1882
Daughter of john S and Emily LOGAN of Cornubia
Violet Elsie, born 16 April 1882, baptised at Cornubia 12 June 1882
Daughter of James and Margaret NEWBERRY of Cornubia
George Russell, born 7 May 1882, baptised at Victoria 26 June 1882
Son of John and Sarah CHALKLIN of Victoria
Constance Emily, born 29 March 1882, baptised at Victoria 26 June 1882
Daughter of William F and Emma J HORNING of Victoria
Charles Pomeroy, born 23 April 1882, baptised at Victoria 26 June 1882
Son of Charles and Sarah E WARREN of Victoria
Maxwell, born 30 April 1882, baptised at Verulam 27 June 1882
Son of Henry M and Ellen H CAMERON of Verulam
Ray Trevenen, born 6 July 1882, baptised 20 August 1882
Son of Trevenen and Mary Isabella POLINGHORNE of Verulam
George Samuel, born 14 April 1882, baptised 3 September 1882
Son of Henry and Julia HAMILTON of Verulam
George Alfred, born 16 June 1879, baptised 7 November 1882
Son of Alfred and Agnes THOMPSON of Verulam
William Henry, born 25 November 1880, baptised 7 November 1882
Son of Alfred and Agnes THOMPSON of Verulam
Charles Edward, born 10 July 1882, baptised 7 November 1882
Son of Alfred and Agnes THOMPSON of Verulam
Ethel, born 7 September 1882, baptised 19 November 1882
Daughter of John and Emily ALLKINS of Silstone near Verulam
John Pelham, born 26 August 1882, baptised 26 November 1882
Son of John Arthur and Ellen CHISHOLM of Victoria
Vivian Gwendoline Modet, born 5 August 1882, baptised 26 November 1882
Daughter of Thomas B and Harriet RATHBONE of Victoria
Theodore Arthur, born 27 October 1882, baptised 31 December 1882
Son of James and Mary GOODEN of Verulam
Frederick James, born 6 November 1882, baptised 2 January 1883
Son of Isaac and Rosa OLIVER of Verulam
Dora Isabella Hudson, born 5 March 1883, baptised 5 May 1883
Daughter of William Jabez and Charlotte THOMPSON of Verulam
Frederick Oliver, born 22 April 1883, baptised 15 July 1883
Son of Samuel William and Elizabeth Jane MAUD of Verulam
Victor Samuel, born 29 March 1883, baptised 30 September 1883
Son of James and Jane WAUGH of Victoria
Ivy Violet, born 30 November 1882, baptised 30 September 1883
Daughter of George Edward and Ann Emily WELFARE of Victoria
John William Osborn, born 20 July 1883, baptised 28 October 1883
Son of Thomas Albert and Sarah Anne CHALKER of Verulam
Frederick Tester, born 22 August 1883, baptised 28 October 1883
Son of William Bruce and Susannah Ann HORNE of Verulam
Herbert John, born 13 October 1883, baptised 25 November 1883
Son of Joseph and Angela Mary THOMPSON of Verulam
Alexandrina, born 9 May 1883, baptised 25 November 1883
Daughter of James John and Agnes Huntley ALDER of Verulam
Millicent Mary, born 14 October 1883, baptised 2 December 1883
Daughter of Thomas and Jemima FAYLE of Umhlali
Hilda Mary, born 16 July 1883, baptised 2 December 1883
Daughter of William and Mary ROBBINS of Umhlali
Ada Allison, born 18 August 1883, baptised 2 December 1883
Daughter of John and Isabella BURN of Umhlali
Mary, born 31 December 1883, baptised 23 March 1884
Daughter of William and Jane WALKER of Verulam
Edith Emma, born 22 July 1883, baptised 10 April 1884
Daughter of Philip H and Hannah Mary DYKES of Tongaat
George Roland, born 6 September 1883, baptised 10 April 1884
Son of Ernest Higgs and Anna Cresswell DORE of Tongaat
Mary Olivia, born 25 March 1884, baptised 4 June 1884
Daughter of James and Annie Isabella McLAURIN of Glenara, Verulam
Irene Henrietta, born 16 March 1884, baptised 11 July 1884
Daughter of John William and Henrietta Stranack STRANACK of Durban
Florence Olive Taylor, born 26 April 1884, baptised 20 July 1884
Daughter of John and Isabella Catherine BURNE of Umhlali
Eugenie Ethel, born 28 April 1884, baptised 20 July 1884
Daughter of William and Sarah Ann LADLAN of Umhlali
Mabel Eliza, born 13 January 1884, baptised 20 July 1884
Daughter of Samuel Natal and Eliza Eleanor ROBBINS of Umhlali
John Wallace, born 29 April 1884, baptised 25 July 1884
Son of John Alexander and Martha DORE of Victoria
Frederick John, born 20 June 1884, baptised 14 August 1884
Son of Frederick William and Louisa Susan GWINEY of Verulam
Elizabeth Fawns, born 24 March 1884, baptised 22 September 1884
Daughter of James Mill and Emily ADAM of Avoca
Dora Engeleni [dates of birth and baptism not given]
Daughter of [parents’ first names not given] BLACKBURN of Engeleni near Verulam
Grace Alice, born 17 July 1884, baptised 7 October 1884
Daughter of Isaac and Rosa OLIVER of Verulam
Edith Alice, born 29 December 1882, baptised 16 November 1884
Daughter of William and Elizabeth SYKES of Umhlanga
Edith Nora, born 4 September 1884, baptised 7 December 1884
Daughter of John Thomas and Charlotte Maud TODD of Inanda
Constance Emilie, born 24 October 1884, baptised 13 December 1884
Daughter of Thomas Albert and Sarah Anne CHALKER of Verulam
Ethel Janet, born 1 January 1885, baptised 13 January 1885
Daughter of William B and Susannah A HORNE of Verulam
Eveline Ocea, born 31 January 1880, baptised 22 February 1885
Daughter of James Roach and Ocea Isabel BLAMEY of Milkwood Kraal
Natalie Coral, born 30 September 1882, baptised 22 February 1885
Daughter of James Roach and Ocea Isabel BLAMEY of Milkwood Kraal
Arthur, born 27 December 1884, baptised 22 March 1885
Son of Charles Sutcliffe and Mary ARUNDEL of Verulam
Eliza Celia, born 19 November 1884, baptised 22 March 1885
Daughter of Edwin John and Emma Jane McKEW of Verulam
Ethel Elvester, born 17 September 1884, baptised 26 March 1885
Daughter of Henry Penny and Elizabeth HORNING of Victoria
Arthur Temple, born 15 November 1884, baptised 26 March 1885
Son of John and Sarah CHALKLEN of Victoria
John Laurence, born 22 March 1883, baptised 26 March 1885
Son of Joseph and Alice Ann BRANDON of Victoria
Alice Jessie, born 26 January 1885, baptised 26 March 1885
Son of Joseph and Alice Ann BRANDON of Victoria
Laura Annie, born 26 February 1883, baptised 26 March 1885
Daughter of George and Esther WILLIAMSON of Fair Breeze, Tongaat
Rupert Arthur, born 3 February 1885, baptised 26 March 1885
Daughter of George and Esther WILLIAMSON of Fair Breeze, Tongaat
Isabella Janie, born 28 February 1885, baptised 12 April 1885
Daughter of Stewart and Esther Jane SIM of Verulam
Ethel Elizabeth, born 22 December 1877, baptised 15 May 1885
Daughter of William and Lauretta STARR of Buckhurst near Verulam
Fanny Cecillia, born 14 September 1876, baptised 15 May 1885
Daughter of William and Lauretta STARR of Buckhurst near Verulam
Arthur William, born 27 November 1879, baptised 15 May 1885
Son of William and Lauretta STARR of Buckhurst near Verulam
Katie Alice, born 5 April 1882, baptised 15 May 1885
Daughter of William and Lauretta STARR of Buckhurst near Verulam
Annie Isabella, born 8 September 1867, baptised 18 May 1885
Daughter of Samuel and Mary HILL of Verulam
Hector Samuel, born 23 July 1869, baptised 18 May 1885
Son of Samuel and Mary HILL of Verulam
Richard Henry, born 24 October 1885, baptised 22 November 1885
Son of John and Maria DAVIES of Verulam
Lilian Ethel Elizabeth, born 11 August 1885, baptised 29 November 1885
Daughter of Benjamin Alfred and Elizabeth FIELD of Verulam
James Alder, born 31 Oct 1885, baptised 1 January 1886
Son of James Mill and Emily ADAM of Avoca
Lottie Margaret, born 2 November 1885, baptised 10 January 1886
Daughter of John Pennell and Lucy Jane BACK of Verulam
Dora Jessie, born 11 April 1880, baptised 16 March 1886
Daughter of Francis Harris and Jane Hill LEAN of Redhill, Avoca
Blanche Muriel, born 28 October 1882, baptised 16 March 1886
Daughter of Francis Harris and Jane Hill LEAN of Redhill, Avoca
Allan Tyson, born 29 January 1886, baptised 21 March 1886
Son of Thomas and Jemima FAYLE of Umhlali
Bartle, born 17 October 1885, baptised 21 March 1886
Son of Samuel Natal and Eliza Eleanor ROBBINS of Umhlali
Winifred Frances, born 25 December 1885, baptised 25 April 1886
Daughter of William Clark and Mary Anne ROBBINS of Umhlali
Hillary Gwendoline, born 16 February 1885, baptised 9 May 1886
Daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth HAMLYN of Duff’s Road
Richard Perry, born 17 February 1886, baptised 9 May 1886
Son of Thomas and Elizabeth HAMLYN of Duff’s Road
William Henry, aged 3 years, baptised 16 June 1886
Son of Frederick George and Martha Ann DODDS of Duff’s Road
Albert Edward, aged 1¼ years, baptised 16 June 1886
Son of Frederick George and Martha Ann DODDS of Duff’s Road
Hedley Nuttall, born 10 October 1885, baptised 13 January 1886
Son of James and Margaret ADAMS of Verulam
Clarice Gordon, born 4 May 1886, baptised 20 June 1886
Daughter of John and Isabella Catherine BURNE of Umhlali
Oswald George Havelock, born 2 Match 1886, baptised 7 July 1886
Son of Thomas Brittania and Harriet RATHBONE of Victoria
Elizabeth Mary, aged 20 years, born 30 July 1866, baptised 31 July 1886
Daughter of Josiah and Elizabeth Mary HARVEY of Verulam
Robert, born 19 July 1886, baptised 15 August 1886
Son of Daniel and Mary HORSLEY of Verulam
Lucy Maud, born 23 July 1886, baptised 26 September 1886
Daughter of John Thomas and Charlotte Maud TODD of Inanda
Edith Henrietta, born 31 July 1886, baptised 26 September 1886
Daughter of Frederick Stranack and Edith Robinson Garland of Verulam
Oswald Guy, born 5 November 1886, baptised 25 December 1886
Son of Isaac and Rosa OLIVER of Verulam
Christopher William, born 3 March 1885, baptised 25 December 1886
Son of Samuel William and Elizabeth MAUD of Tongaat Beach (Oliver’s Hotel)
Rita Violet, born 30 January 1887, baptised 13 March 1887
Daughter of Charles Frederick and Annie Jane LOWEN of Pietermaritzburg
Rose Florence, born 15 April 1886, baptised 21 March 1887
Daughter of Joseph and Alice Ann BRANDON of Verulam
Katie Esther, born 12 February 1887, baptised 21 March 1887
Daughter of George and Esther WILLIAMSON of Tongaat
Arthur William, born 26 April 1887, baptised 24 July 1887
Son of John Pennell and Lucy June BACK of Verulam
Christina Alice, born 31 July 1887, baptised 4 September 1887
Daughter of Daniel and Mary HORSLEY of Verulam
John Frederick, born 2 February 1887, baptised 24 October 1887
Son of Thomas and Julia WARNER of Verulam
Arthur Christopher, born 11 July 1887, baptised 13 January 1888
Son of William and Elizabeth SYKES of Little Umhlanga
Lily Ada, born 23 November 1887, baptised 5 February 1888
Daughter of Thomas William and Charlotte Louisa FRD of Verulam
Reginald Bertram, born 21 October 1887, baptised 6 March 1888
Son of Reginald and Mary HOPE of Verulam
Annie Elizabeth, born 17 January 1888, baptised 11 March 1888
Daughter of Wesley James and Ellen PERKIINS of Verulam
Ronald James, born 29 December 1885, baptised 27 March 1888
Son of James and Annie Isabelle McLAURIN of Verulam
Jeanette Annie, born 2 July 1887, baptised 27 March 1888
Daughter of James and Annie Isabelle McLAURIN of Verulam
Clara Rose, born 19 February 1888, baptised 22 April 1888
Daughter of John and Maria DAVIS of Verulam
Constance Fanny, born 29 August 1887, baptised 2 May 1888
Daughter of John and Emily ALLKINS of Silstone near Verulam
Edith Mary, aged 7 years, baptised 22 May 1888
Daughter of Alexander Glover and Eleanor Ann ROSS of Verulam
Eliza Eleanor, aged 5 years, baptised 22 May 1888
Daughter of Alexander Glover and Eleanor Ann ROSS of Verulam
Margaret Glover, aged 3 years, baptised 22 May 1888
Daughter of Alexander Glover and Eleanor Ann ROSS of Verulam
Alexander Joseph, aged 14 months, baptised 22 May 1888
Son of Alexander Glover and Eleanor Ann ROSS of Verulam
Frances Talbot, born 29 May 1888, baptised 5 August 1888
Daughter of John Josiah and Jessie PARKIN of Windermere near Verulam
Miriam Garland, born 10 August 1888, baptised 21 August 1888
Daughter of Jabez and Ellen Jane KYLE of Jesmond, Verulam
Grace Marion, born 5 October 1888, baptised 25 November 1888
Daughter of Thomas and Jemima FAYLE of Salvia Cottage, Umhlali
Frederick William. Born 15 November 1888, baptised 30 December 1888’
Son of Charles Frederick and Annie Jane LOWEN of Pietermaritzburg
Albert Walter, born 29 February 1884 at New Cross, Surrey, England, baptised 20 January 1889
Son of Matthew and Fanny Charlotte HOWES of Verulam
Florence Mabel, born 13 September 1886 at Fulham, London, baptised 20 January 1889
Daughter of Matthew and Fanny Charlotte HOWES of Verulam
Ernest Victor, born 7 December 1888 at Verulam, baptised 20 January 1889
Son of Matthew and Fanny Charlotte HOWES of Verulam
Lucy Gladys, born 28 September 1888, baptised 20 January 1889
Daughter of Frederick Stranack and Edith Robinson GARLAND of Verulam
Ethel Amelia Irene, born 10 September 1884, baptised 19 May 1889
Daughter of John Robert and Charlotte Louisa FAYLE of Umhlali
William Tyson, born 21 November 1888, baptised 19 May 1889
Son of William Clark and Mary Anne ROBBINS of Umhlali
Frank, born 19 March 1889, baptised 14 May 1889
Son of Alexander Glover and Eleanor Ann ROSS of Verulam
Elizabeth Armstrong, born 3 June 1889, baptised 3 July 1889
Daughter of William and Jessie GROOM of Inanda, Verulam
Annie, born 16 October 1869, baptised 5 August 1889
Daughter of John and Sarah Ann MULLINS of Mt Pleasant, Duff’s Rd, Milkwood Kraal, Victoria
Frederick William, born 17 November 1888, baptised 19 May 1889
Son of John and Isabella Catherine BURNE of Umhlali
Andrew Davidson, born 21 March 1889, baptised 23 June 1899
Son of Andrew Davidson and Flora Jessie LESLIE of Umhlali
Leonard Clifford, born 1 July 1889, baptised 8 September 1889
Son of Isaac and Rosa OLIVER of Verulam
Lilly Constance, born 19 January 1889, baptised 29 September 1889
Daughter of George Edward and Clara Jessie FAYLE of Umhlali
Muriel Violet, born 21 August 1889, baptised 29 September 1889
Daughter of James and Edith Catherine ROBBINS of Umhlali
Ellen Beatrice, born 30 April 1888, baptised 7 November 1889
Daughter of Albert and Mary Edith KITCHINGMAN of Mt Vernon, Verulam
Vesta, born 25 October 1889, baptised 7 November 1889
Daughter of Albert and Mary Edith KITCHINGMAN of Mt Vernon, Verulam
Eric Stillard, born 23 October 1889, baptised 3 December 1889
Son of Frederick William and Louisa Susan GURNEY of Guernsey Cottage, Verulam
William Turner, born 9 December 1875, baptised 23 January 1890
Son of Edward Alexander and Mary Sophia HAMP of Verulam
Edward Alexander, born 9 December 1875, baptised 23 January 1890
Son of Edward Alexander and Maria Sophia HAMP of Verulam
Percy William George, born 19 December 1889, baptised 2 March 1890
Son of Percy James and Millicent GRETHAM of Verulam
Mary Effie Petrina, born 6 June 1888, baptised 9 March 1890
Daughter of Lewis Ambrose and Mary Eliza ALLKINS of Verulam
James Ernest, born 17 February 1890, baptised 30 March 1890
Son of James and Catherine Isabella FAYLE of Umhlali
Henry Digby, born 12 June 1887, baptised 4 July 1890
Son of William Pierson and Annie Isabella MARSHALL of Umhlali
Arthur John, born 30 August 1889, baptised 4 July 1890
Son of William Pierson and Annie Isabella MARSHALL of Umhlali
Reneé Coral, born 27 April 1890, baptised 27 June 1890
Daughter of John and Alice FOSS of Verulam
Alice Pearl, born 3 May 1888, baptised 20 July 1890
Daughter of James Roach and Ocea Isabel BLAMEY of Milkwood Kraal
Clifford Roach, born 19 November 1889, baptised 20 July 1890
Son of James Roach and Ocea Isabel BLAMEY of Milkwood Kraal
Emma (married surname WINSON), born 29 July 1842, baptised 17 August 1890
Adult daughter of Luke and Mary NEWBERRY of Verulam
Ruby Elvina, born 22 July 1890, baptised 21 September 1890
Daughter of Henry Pruney (?) and Annie Emily HORNING of Victoria (Tongaat)
Lilian Annie, born 22 July 1890, baptised 21 September 1890
Daughter of Henry Pruney (?) and Annie Emily HORNING of Victoria (Tongaat)
Albert James, born 16 October 1889, baptised 28 September 1890
Son of John James and Charlotte Mary FOWLE of Durban
Bernard George William, born 2 February 1890, baptised 28 September 1890
Son of James and Margaret ADAMS of Verulam
Ernest Henry, born 12 September 1890, baptised 12 October 1890 at Umhlali, Burnedale
Son of John and Isabella Catherine BURNE of Verulam
Gertrude, born 23 November 1890, baptised 14 December 1890
Daughter of Patrick and Gertrude GIFFORD of Flagstaff, Umhlali
Edith Agnes, born 23 August 1889, baptised 11 January 1891
Daughter of William and Arabella GIFFORD of Ellerslie, Umhlali
George Frederick, born 26 December 1890, baptised 8 February 1891
Son of James and Edith Catherine ROBBINS of Umhlali
Victor Clark, born 9 January 1891, baptised 8 February 1891
Son of William Clark and Mary Anne ROBBINS of Umhlali
James Roy, born 22 May 1885, baptised 22 February 1891
Son of James and Mary GOODEN of Verulam
Constance Myrtle, born 16 August 1890, baptised 22 February 1891
Daughter of James and Mary GOODEN of Verulam
Gertrude Muriel, born 15 September 1890, baptised 22 February 1891
Daughter of Richard Wilson and Catherine Sarah Mary JER of Mt Vernon, Verulam
Mabel, born 15 November 1890, baptised 5 April 1891
Daughter of Trevenen and Isabella Mary POLKINGHORNE of Ivy Cottage, Verulam
Marion, born 30 December 1890, baptised 7 April 1891
Daughter of William and Jessie GROOM of Inanda, Verulam
Alan Gordon, born 19 December 1890, baptised 10 April 1891
Son of Jabez and Ellen Jane KYLE of Jesmond, Verulam
Allan Fullerton, born 16 December 1885, baptised 13 May 1891
Son of William Henry and Margaret Elizabeth LOGAN of Maindee, Blackburn
Kenneth Ainsley, born 4 January 1890, baptised 13 May 1891
Son of William Henry and Margaret Elizabeth LOGAN of Maindee, Blackburn
Catherine Elizabeth, born 3 July 1887, baptised 15 May 1891
Daughter of Frederick George and Martha Ann DODD of Duff’s Road, Milkwood Kraal
Ada Clifford, born 23 June 1890, baptised 15 May 1891
Daughter of Frederick George and Martha Ann DODD of Duff’s Road, Milkwood Kraal
Alvin Stanley, born 24 January 1891, baptised 24 May 1891
Son of Alpheus Howe and Elizabeth GARLAND of Riversdale, Verulam
Thomas Cyril, born 20 September 1889 at Durban, baptised 24 May 1891
Son of Harvey Herbert and Elizabeth SMITH of Mt Pleasant, Duff’s Road, Milkwood Kraal
Wesley Richard, born 7 April 1891, baptised 24 May 1891
Son of Wesley James and Ellen PERKINS of Archells, Verulam
Arthur Arundel, born 18 April 1891, baptised 24 May 1891
Son of John James and Charlotte Mary FOWLE of Durban
John Clifford, born 15 January 1891, baptised 24 May 1891
Son of Albert and Mary Edith KITCHINGMAN of Verulam
Ann, an adult, St Helena woman, of Cornubia, baptised 27 July 1891
Daughter of Samuel HENRY
Reginald Ernest, born 16 June 1891, baptised 16 August 1891
Son of Robert and Harriet Ann ROGERS of Tongaat
Annie Doris, born 13 May 1891, baptised 6 September 1891
Daughter of Frederick Stranack and Edith Robinson GARLAND of Verulam
Eric Stewart, born 19 October 1891, baptised 24 January 1892
Son of John Josiah and Jessie PARKIN of Verulam
Florence Hilda, born 6 December 1891, baptised 21 February 1892
Daughter of Alfred and Isabella Elizabeth McLean GROOM, of Verulam
Alaric Cecil, born 19 January 1892, baptised 27 February 1892
Son of Percy Marsden and Annie Mary BARR of Durban
Herbert Liege, born 20 December 1891, baptised 27 February 1892
Son of George Herbert and Amelia Newey HULETT of Stanger
Lucy Emma, born 24 August 1891, baptised 14 March 1892
Daughter of John Sydney and Jane Elizabeth ELLIS of Victoria
Madeline Alice, born 3 March 1892, baptised 30 April 1892
Daughter of John and Lucy Emma STANTON of Bridgeford
John George Kemp, born 19 February 1892, baptised 22 May 1892
Son of Andrew Davidson and Florrie Jessie LESLIE of Umhlali
Oswald Roy, born 20 April 1892, baptised 6 August 1892
Son of Frederick William and Louisa Susan GURNEY of Verulam
Ralph Lancet, born 15 August 1891, baptised 7 August 1892
Son of Isaac and Rosa OLIVER of Verulam
May Margaret, born 31 January 1891, baptised 24 July 1892
Daughter of William Pierson and Annie Isabella MARSHALL of Umhlali
Kenneth William, born 9 May 1892, baptised 10 August 1892
Son of Jabez and Ellen Jane KYLE of Verulam
Edward Douglas Stanley, born 4 April 1892, baptised 2 September 1892
Son of David Stanley and Lavinia BEESLEY of Trevance
Gladys Alma, born 17 April 1891, baptised 7 October 1892
Daughter of Frank Thring and Margaret Sarah PEACHEY of Tongaat
Francis James, born 16 September 1892, baptised 9 October 1892
Son of James and Edith Catherine ROBBINS of Umhlali
Ethel Maud, born 10 September 1892, baptised 30 October 1892
Daughter of Robert and Harriet Ann ROGERS of Tongaat
Amos William, born 4 August 1892, baptised 6 November 1892
Son of Wesley James and Ellen PERKINS of Verulam
Leonard William, born 9 October 1892, baptised 20 November 1892
Son of John and Mary Ann THOMPSON of Phoenix
Grace Hannah, born 13 April 1890, baptised 7 December 1892
Daughter of Robert George and Hannah Gibson TITCHENER of Verulam
Montague Lewis, born 22 July 1892, baptised 2 February 1893
Son of Frederick George and Martha Ann DODD of Duff’s Road
John Edward William, born 21 December 1892, baptised 26 February 1893
Son of Edward John and Amelia Maria COLEMAN of Verulam
Ruth Henrietta, born 10 December 1892, baptised 11 May 1893
Daughter of Alpheus Howe and Elizabeth GARLAND of Verulam
Frederick Lonsdale, born 15 February 1893, baptised 11 May 1893
Son of Frederick Stranack and Edith Robinson GARLAND of Verulam
Miriam Claire, born 24 February 1893, baptised 11 May 18893
Daughter of John Elwin and Miriam Evans MARCHANT of verulam
Florence Violet, born 29 April 1892, baptised 18 June 1893
Daughter of James and Catherine Isabella FAYLE of Umhlali
Dorothy Isobel, born 18 April 1893, baptised 23 June 1893
Daughter of Alfred and Isabella Elizabeth McLean GROOM of Verulam
John Bennett, born 4 May 1893, baptised 9 July 1893
Son of George Ambrose and Emily FOSS of Verulam
Jessie, born 4 April 1893, baptised 19 July 1893 at Mr Armstrong’s house, Verulam
Daughter of William and Jessie GROOM of Inanda
Elaine, born 3 November 1893, baptised 25 December 1893
Daughter of Thomas and Fanny GARLAND of Verulam
Mildred Tyson, born 7 February 1892, baptised 17 February 1894
Daughter of George Edward and Clara Jessie FAYLE of Umhlali
George Edgar, born 21 January 1894, baptised 17 February 1894
Son of George Edward and Clara Jessie FAYLE of Umhlali
Ronald Arthur, born 20 June 1893, baptised 17 February 1894
Son of William Clark and Mary Anne ROBBINS of Umhlali
Edna Hyam, born 18 November 1893, baptised 6 March 1894
Daughter of Peter and Ellen May Chappell MARCUS of Victoria
Nellie Margary, born 9 June 1886, baptised 6 March 1894
Daughter of George Snowville and Minnie Elsie VINCENT of Fair Breeze, Victoria
Ruby Natalie, born 28 September 1893, baptised 12 March 1894
Daughter of Charles and Sarah Ann JACKSON of Verulam
Annie Lynette, born 7 January 1894, baptised 11 April 1894
Daughter of Jabez and Ellen Jane KYLE of Verulam
Ivy Blanche, born 17 November 1893, baptised 23 April 1894
Daughter of Frank Thring and Margaret Sarah PEACHEY of Spitzkop, Upper Tongaat
Ernest James, born 4 July 1894, baptised 29 August 1894
Son of John and Catherine Jane ARMSTRONG of Bridgeford near Verulam
Myrtle Catherine, born 22 August 1894, baptised 23 September 1894
Daughter of James and Edith Catherine ROBBINS of Chaka’s Kraal, Umhlali
Eliza Jessie, born 27 September 1894, baptised 4 November 1894
Daughter of John and Gertrude PIRIE of Verulam
William Percival Henry, born 6 March 1891, baptised 30 November 1894
Son of John Thomas and Charlotte Maud TODD of Inanda
John Cuthbert, born 11 July 1894, baptised 30 November 1894
Son of John Thomas and Charlotte Maud TODD of Inanda
Gwendoline Clarice, born 23 July 1894, baptised 1 December 1894
Daughter of James Parthy and Mary Harvey GOODEN of Verulam
Hunter Bebington, born 1 September 1894, baptised 13 December 1894
Son of Alfred and Isabella Elizabeth McLean GROOM of Verulam
William Armstrong, born 24 October 1894, baptised 2 January 1895
Son of William and Jessie GROOM of Inanda
Ellen Woodward, born 18 December 1894, baptised 5 March 1895
Daughter of Wesley James and Ellen PERKINS of Verulam
Guy Edwin, born 5 November 1894, baptised 12 May 1895
Son of William and Annie POLE of Inanda, Verulam
Josiah Norman, born 19 March 1895, baptised 26 May 1895
Son of Albert John and Eva Lonsdale HARVEY of Verulam
Thomas Conrad, born 27 February 1895, baptised 26 May 1895
Son of Frederick Stranack and Edith Robinson GARLAND of Verulam
Leonard Charles, born 25 June 1895, baptised 198 August 1895
Son of Robert and Harriet Anne ROGERS of Victoria
Charles Francis Thomas, born 14 November 1894, baptised 28 August 1895
Son of Charles and Sarah Ann JACKSON of Verulam
Stephen Percival, born 12 May 1895, baptised 6 October 1895
Son of Peter and Ellen Mary Chappel MARCUS of Victoria
Elizabeth, born 25 September 1892, baptised 6 October 1895
Daughter of Frederick and Elizabeth Ann LEESON of Durban
Harriet, born 11 April 1894, baptised 6 October 1895
Daughter of Frederick and Elizabeth Ann LEESON of Durban
William Allen, born 9 September 1895, baptised 8 October 1895
Son of John Henry and Elspeth Hendry Taylor LEE of verulam
Alice Natalie, born 17 October 1895, baptised 29 December 1895
Daughter of Walter Jacques and Eliza Priscilla HAYGARTH of Durban
Douglas James, born 15 October 1895, baptised 29 December 1895
Son of James and Margaret ADAMS of Verulam
Pearl Rhoda, born 9 March 1896, baptised 12 April 1896
Daughter of James and Edith Catherine ROBBINS of Chaka’s Kraal, Umhlali
Marguerite Alice, born 14 February 1896, baptised 30 April 1896
Daughter of George Ambrose and Emily FOSS of Verulam
Isabell Gladys, born 21 April 1896, baptised 11 June 1896
Daughter of John and Caroline Jane ARMSTRONG of Bridgford, Ottawa
Ellen Henrietta, born 20 March 1896, baptised 20 June 1896
Daughter of Jabez and Ellen Jane KYLE of Verulam
William Horace, born 14 June 1896, baptised 4 July 1896
Posthumous son of Charles and Elizabeth YOUNG of Verulam
Albert Keith, born 1 November 1896, baptised 3 January 1897
Son of Albert John and Eva Lonsdale HARVEY of Verulam
Marjorie Elizabeth, born 23 October 1896, baptised 3 January 1897
Daughter of Alfred and Isabella Elizabeth McLean GROOM of Verulam